Galactic Astronomy on the Basis of Space Astrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masanori  National Astronomical Obs.Division of Astrometry & Celestial Mechanics Professor, 位置天文・天体力学研究系, 教授 (30012850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOUDA Naoteru  Osaka Univ.Dept.of Science Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50202073)
YOSHIZAWA Masanori  National Astronomical Obs Div.of Astrometry & Celestial Mech.Assistant Prof., 位置天文・天体力学研究系, 助教授 (20126197)
TOSA M  Tohoku Univ.Dept.of Science Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50022728)
YOSHII Yuzuru  Univ.of Tokyo Dept.of Science Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00158388)
SOFUE Y  Univ.of Tokyo Dept.of Science Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10022667)
藤本 光昭  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (70022580)
中川 一郎  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (70025279)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGalactic Astronomy / Astrometric Satellite / Dark Halo / Stellar Kinematics / 銀河系の構造と進化 / 位置天文学 / アストロメトリ / Cosmological Distance
Research Abstract
This research aimed at clarifying the fundamental items of the galactic astronomy to be observed by means of a Post-HIPPARCOS Satellite, on the basis of the researches made by the members of this research project.
To attain the goal, we have held the symposium titled "Galactic Astronomy and Space Astrometry" on Dec.13-15,1994 at Yuzawa.The contents of the symposium were classified into seven sessions : Dark Halo, Kinematics and Dynamics, Galactic Model, Space Astrometry, Galactic Center, Galactic Disk, and Galaxies and Group of Galaxies.
During the symposium period, the scientific discussions among the members were very exciting and fruitful.The contents of the symposium have been published in "Proceedings of the Symposium on Galactic Astronomy and Space Astrometry 1994". During the period of this project, many papers which would have a favorable influence upon the Galactic Astronomy in the international community have been published in the international jounal(see a booklet of the research report).It seems that the outline of the galactic astronomy to be achieved by the next-generation Astrometric Satellite has been clarified.