Study of Nuclear Dynamics through Hucfear Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Ken-ich  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. FS.P, 理学部, 教授 (50013389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Munetake  Univ. of Tokyo Gen. Ed. P, 教養学部, 教授 (10012436)
KATO Kiyoshi  Hokkaido Univ. FS AP., 理学部, 助教授 (20109416)
TANIFUJI Makoto  Hosei Univ. Gen. Ed. P, 第一教養, 教授 (30060974)
SAKURAGI Yukinori  Osaka City Univ. FS.AP., 理学部, 助教授 (90183821)
KAMIMURA Masayasu  Kyushu Univ. FS.AP, 理学部, 助教授 (10037210)
赤石 義紀  東京大学, 核研, 教授 (50001839)
阿部 恭久  京都大学, 基研, 助教授 (80000868)
河合 光路  九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (40016027)
斉藤 栄  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40022694)
梶野 敏貴  都立大学, 理学部, 助手 (20169444)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNuclear Reaction / Few-Body System / Nuclear Fission, Fusion / Hadron Productions / Spin Polarization / Nuclear Astrophysics, Nucleosynthesis / Unstable Nuclei / Hypernuclei / 天体核、元素生成 / 原子核反応 / 核反応ダイナミクス / ハドロン物理 / 不安定核 / 核融合・分裂 / 軽・重イオン核反応 / ストレンジネス核物理 / 原子核反応-低、中間、高エネルギー / 軽、重イオン核反応 / 核分裂 / 入射核分解過程 / 不安定過程 / 核反応動力学
Research Abstract
This research project has been supported and organized for the last three years. Through various phenomena of nuclear collision, NN-interaction and nuclear excitation processes, the nuclear quantum dynamics have been investigated. In the first two years, each research program was proceeded independently and in collaboration as well. In the last year, a big research meeting was organized for three days ai RCNP (Osaka Univ.). The meeting was quite exciting and usuful in discussions of the research activities including exchange of the ideas for future study of hadron dynamics. The meeting reports will be published as a separated booklet including summary and abstracts of research activities of the three-year project and the publication lists as well.
The main activities and new findings through this three-year research project are as follow. In "The strangeness exchange reaction processes", a possible existence of XIand LAMBDALAMBDA hypernuclei has been proposed with the detailed numerical … More analyzes. The experimental proposal was presented to the BNL (USA) facility. In "The spin-polarization dynamics of the hadrons porduced through nucleon collision", a unified formulation of the spin polarization mechanism has been performed in the relativistic framework and its general successhas been demonstrated. In "The pi production at the threshold energy region", the reaction (p, xpi) (x=pn etc.) with the spin polarized protons has been proposed to investigate the DELTAN-interaction in nuclei using technics of the three-body correlation measurement. RCNP research peaple are quite well-experienced in these type measurements, therefore the proposal will be quite promissing. In "The intermediate energy (p, p') and other reactions", an appearent role of DELTA particle in the tausigma-response function has been pointed out. An semi-classical formulation of transition to the continuum region has been successfully performed. In "The coupled-channel methods", an excellent and high-precision numerical analysis has been presented for the (dhmu) fusion process. The CDCC calculation was also successfully applied to the projectile break-up reactions.
The other activities and new findings have been obtained in "The reactions induced by the unstable nuclei", "A microscopic formulation of reaction process of the few-body systems and its nuclear structure study", "The nuclear dynamics of extremely low-energy nuclear reactions, preequilibrium processes, compound nuclear processes and nuclear fission processes", "The relativistic many-body property of nucleus", "The quark dynamics in nuclei", "The weak interaction and nucler astrophysics", and "Nuclear reaction dynamics of the primodial universe and stars".
In a wide range of nuclear physics, we have studied the dynamical properties of nuclei and hadrons from the view points of nuclear collective correlations and quark aspects. Less