Studies of Electronic Properties by Using High Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DATE Muneyuki  Osaka Univ., Fac.Sci., Prof., 理学部, 名誉教授 (80028076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINDO Koichi  Osaka Univ., Res.Center.Ext.Mat.Assist.Prof., 極限物質研究セ, 助教授 (20205058)
KIDO Giyu  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Mat.Res.Assist.Prof., 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (10013541)
FUJII Hironobu  Hiroshima Univ., Fac.Int.Arts Sci., Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (30034573)
MIURA Noboru  Univ.Tokyo, ISSP, Prof., 物性研究所, 教授 (70010949)
MIYAKO Yoshihito  Osaka Univ., Fac.Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10000837)
山岸 昭雄  大阪大学, 極限物質研究センター, 助教授 (10006273)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordspulsed high magnetic field / electrical flux compression / hybrid magnet / heavy Fermion / dense Kondo materials / high T_c superconductors / high field magnetism / high field ESR / ハルデン物質 / 高濃度近藤効果 / 超伝導物質
Research Abstract
Research results have been obtained successfully in 1993 at three big high field facilities, Tohoku University, University of Tokyo and Osaka University. Each institution has developed its characteristic technology. At Osaka university, for example, it becomes possible to measure a high sensitive magnetometer at liquid helium temperature by use of Second Pulse Magnet and a new quantum effect can be expected. Research results through the standard systems are described as follows.
In rare earth or actinide compounds many measurements have been done. A sharp transition due to a change in carrier concentration has been observed in the magnetization curve of UPd_2Al_3 at the critical field where heavy Fermion state is broken. A systematic research has been done in Ce_xLa_<1-x>P by changing Ce-concentration. A clear de Haas van Alphen oscillation has been observed for the first time in the pulsed magnetic field in diluted region. It becomes clear that the extremal cross section in diluted systems reduce to about half value of that in CeP.The ground state of Ce^<3+> ion is found to be GAMMA_7 by the ESR results in the diluted region and high field ESR clarified the ground state in CeP is mixing state of GAMMA_7 and GAMMA_8.
Intensive measurements have been done in R_2CuO_4 as a parent materials of high T_c superconductors. A transition like a spinflop magnetization has been observed in Sm_2CuO_4 around 40 T when the field is applied along c-axis. Antiferromagnetic resonance in Gd_2CuO_4 makes it clear that easy axis cants from [100] by only 2 degrees and it may come from the canting of Cu spin.
Many investigators discussed the status of Japanese high field society in the world. All investigators aree to the opinion that more effective investment and research system are necessary to maintain the advanced position against the facilities in Europe and United States.