THEORETICAL STUDY ON THE DYNAMICAL PROCESSES EXOTIC MOLECULES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionINTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsutomu  INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN UNIV., COLLAGE OF LEBRAL ARTS PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (40010714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMURA Isao  INST.OF PHYS.& CHEM.RES., ATOMIC PHYSICS LAB.SENIOR RES., 原子物理研究室, 副主任研究員 (30013709)
TOSHIMA Nobuyuki  UNIV.OF TSUKUBA,INST.OF APPLIED PHYS., ASSOC.PROF., 物理工学系, 助教授 (10134488)
HARA Shunsuke  TECHNICAL JOUNIAR COLLEGE OF TSUKUBA PROFESSOR, 教授 (10091919)
AKAISHI Yoshinori  UNIV.OF TOKYO,INST.OF NUCLEAR STUDY PROFESSOR, 原子核研究所, 教授 (50001839)
上村 正康  九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10037210)
永嶺 謙忠  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (50010947)
石原 武  筑波大学, 物理工学系, 教授 (30111363)
山崎 政光  東京大学, 原子核研究所, 所長 (80011500)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmuon catalized nuclear fusion / low temperature nuclear fusion / extra-ordinary long lifetime antiproton / exisotic atoms / mesonic atoms / Coulomb 3-body problem / Auger process / particle transfer collision / ミューオン触媒核融合 / 常温核融合 / エキチック原子 / 中間子科学 / クーロン3体間題 / 粒子移行衝突 / ミュオン触媒核融合 / エギゾチツ原子 / クローン3体問題 / 粒子移動衝突
Research Abstract
The research of this projects can be classified into three ; (1) atomic processes in m-particle catalyzed nuclear reaction, (2) Atomic processes in extraordinarily long life pHe+, (3) Interaction processes among nucleon, hadron, and electrons outside nucleus. There are some common research subjects that can be related to all of these three items. Toshima developed a very efficient code by using Hypershperical coordinate method, and he applied the code to the scattering problems of a position, a proton or an antiproton. Kamimura developed the new method of close-coupling in rearrangement channel equations and investigated feasibility of the method by using Gaussian function as basic sets. As for (1), Hara calculated the Auger process of [(dtm) +dee] and [(ddm) +dee]. Fukushima have made a systematic investigation of muonic molecule formation in condensed phase. He showed that the molecule formation in solid phase can occur even in the energy below threshold in gas phase. Nagamine has constructed a new instrument which can make more accurate experiments. As for (2), Shimamura has make a precise energy level calculation of pHe+using the molecular model and he also has made estimation of some physical quantities. Ohtsuki has investigated the stabilities of sereral p-captured exotic atoms using the atomic model. Particularly, the detailed investigation was made on pNe+. Watanabe made calculation for the excitation and the de-excitation of pHe+ by collision with He. As for (3), Akaishi has studies systematically the cascade process in the exotic atoms including negative charged heavy hadronic particles. Narumi has investigated the 2-nucleon absorption process in K-mesonic atoms.