Project/Area Number |
04302019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
固体地球物理学
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Teruyuki Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (80134633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Masaaki National Aeronautical Laboratory, Ministry of Science and Technology, Head of Di, 航空宇宙技術研究所, 室長
SENGOKU Arata Hydrographic Department, Maritime Safety Agency, Investigator, 航法測地課, 調査官
HIRAHARA Kazuro Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40165197)
MURATA Ichiro Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (20012916)
KASAHARA Minoru Faculty of Sience, Hokkaido University Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40001846)
田中 寅夫 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40027222)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | GPS / Interferometric Surveying / Crustal movement / Strain Field / Space Technique / Precise Orbits / Artifitial Satellite / Plate Tectonics / GPS / コロケーション / 基準座標系 / ダイナミックス |
Research Abstract |
This co-operative research was planned to introduce a new era in geodesy and geophysics through the extensive applications of GPS interferometry for the most accurate baseline estimates, by various co-operative reseaches among geodesists and geophysicists who are intereted in GPS applications. The primary goals of the project were ; 1. to detect relative plate displacements from the global GPS data, which have been archived at the GPS Data and information Center established in the Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, and, 2. to promote GPS researches through conducting the nationwide GPS Campaign "GPS JAPAN" and organizing domestic GPS symposiums. By the extensive research efforts among participants of the present project, following results were obtained so far ; 1. Global plate motions were detected by analysing global GPS data that have been archived at the GDIC in ERI.This results suggested that the ultimate accuracy of the baseline estimates may reach to 6*10^<-9>. 2. Euler vector of the Philippine Sea plate was first estimated using campaign data. 3. Co-seismic and post-seismic crustal displacements were found by the extensive imminent surveys after the recent large earthquakes that hit the Japanese islands. Through the present project, a couple of new research possibilities emerged such as possible epochwise analysis to investigate displacements with high temporal resolution, possible application of kinematic GPS to crustal deformation or seismic survey, etc.