「Experimental and theoretical co-operative research on macro and micro structures and physical properties of minerals」
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takeo  Kanazawa Univ., Fac. Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20019467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Masao  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Science, Asso.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70004489)
MATSUI Masanori  Kyushu Univ., Fac.Science, Asso.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90125097)
YAMANAKA Takamitu  Osaka Univ., Fac.Science, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30011729)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Univ., Fac.Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50011523)
OHMASA Msaaki  Himeji Tech.Univ., Fac.Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30092159)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMinerals / Macro^- and Micro^- structures / Solid materials / Crystallographic groups / Crystallographic Orbits / Simulation / Phase transition / High pressure forms / Crystals / X線回折
Research Abstract
The present cooperative research was initiated to research theoretyically and expirimentally on macro and micro structures and physical properties of minerals by 20 investigators in Japan. Each investigator researchs his own task Two meetings for this project were held in Tokyo (1992) and Kanazawa (1993).The main results are shown according to research groups.
1)Macro and Micro structures using optical and electron microscopies. Microstructure and the relation of water and dislocation for silica minerals are summarized. The similarity for the spectroscopy of achondrites and that of S-type asteroid has been found.
2)Micro analyzes of minerals using X-ray, EXAFS, XANES, SIMS etc. mehods. A new system for structure analysis of the micrometer-sized materials using SR, and a new approach for determination of Laue group were developed. Structures of superconductors, Co-akermanite, Bi203, NaCuPO4, plagioclase etc. are determined.
3)Phase equilibrium, structures and physical properties under high pressure and high temperature. Growth form of diamond, phases E,F and superhydrous B for Mg-silicates, epitaxia growth of hydroxyapatite in mantle garnet were discussed. Pressure-induced amorphization and enthalpy of transition for GeO2 were studied. Phase transformation of tridymite was studied.
4)Theoretical studies based on symmetry. Simulation for structural change of MgSiO3 was caluculated. Research for statistical distribution of crystals for symmetry groups is now in progress. Crystallographic orbits and their characteristic properties are summarized.