MECHANISM OF ELECTRON AND ION SWARMS AND ITS APPLICATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAGASHIRA Hiroaki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10001174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Takashi  Kyoto Univ.Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026203)
TACHIBANA Kunihide  Kyoto Inst.of Technoligy, Fac.of Eng.and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (40027925)
HATANO Yoshihiko  Tokyo Inst.Technology, Fac.of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90016121)
TAKEBE Masahiro  Tohoku Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30005392)
MAKABE Toshiaki  Keio Univ., Fac.of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60095651)
中村 義春  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90051763)
林 眞  気体エレクトロニクス研究所(研究担当), 所長 (40024179)
近藤 敬一  阿南工業高等専門学校, 教授 (10043978)
生田 信皓  徳島大学, 工学部, 教授 (30035802)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSwarm / Electron Swarm / Ion swarm / Collision Crosssection / Dissociation / Plasma Display / ICP Plasma / Electron Energy Distribution / 気体エレクトロニクス / 電子スオーム / イオンスオーム / クーロン相互作用 / 緩和現象 / rf非平衡プラズマ / 電子衝突断面積 / 電子衝突 / 原子衝突 / 運動量移行断面積 / 電子-電子衝突 / 過渡特性 / 緩和特性
Research Abstract
The objective of the pesent research is to clarify the properties of electron and ion swarms in gases under electric and magnetic fields and to apply the properties to industrial development. Difficulties which the investigators faced were brought together and discussed at the scientific meetings held by the project team.
The main achievements are as follows.
As to collison cross sections which are the fundamental data for investigation of properties of the swarms, the magnitude of the ionization cross section of helium, the decay of super-excited hydrogen molecules through dissociation, and the electron density dependence of excitation and ionization in plasma were clarified. Also, from electron swarm data, the electron collision cross sections of the carbon dioxide, ethane and oxygen molecules were deduced.
For clarification of electron swarm properties, the possibility of apperance of two peaks in the electron energy distribution in "Ramsauer gases", treatment of the collision term of Boltzmann equation, development of a numerical matrix analysis of Boltzmann equation and its application to initial relaxation and high frequency problem, swarm analysis by Flight Time Integral menthod, ion species identification by transverse flow drift technique, electronswarm parameter determination by pulsed laser induced photoelectron technique, and ion swarm parameter deduction by a Monte Carlo technique, were done.
Applications of swarm properties were made in determination of spatio-temporal behavior of inductively coupled plasma by a relaxation continuum model, pulsed high frequency discharge observation and analysis, a space-and-time resolved study of a plasma display discharge cell by a microscope-laser spectroscopy, and reaction rate constant determination of radicals for silanes.