Project/Area Number |
04302026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械材料工学
Research Institution | KYUSYU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISITANI Hironobu KYUSYU UNIV., FAC.ENGNG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20037708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAO Ken-ichi YUGE NAT.COL.OF MARITIME TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 教授 (50039286)
HATANAKA Kenji YAMAGUCHI UNIV., FAC.ENGNG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60026193)
SETOGUTI Katuya NAGASAKI UNIV., FAC.ENGNG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50244033)
HYAKUTAKE Hiizu FUKUOKA UNIV., FAC.ENGNG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70090892)
YANO Mituru OITA UNIV., FAC.ENGNG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10230286)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Linear Notch Mechanics / Notch / Fatigue / Fine Ceramics / Composites / Residual Stress / 応力集中 / 先進材料 / 応力場 |
Research Abstract |
This project was divided to the following four parts, and the following result was obtained in the each part. (I)Extension of Linear Notch Mechanics to Large Scale Yielding Problem The application limit of Linear Notch Mechanics was discussed quantitively, and It was extented to Non-linear Notch Mechanics which is available even in case of large scale yielding. (II)Application of Linear Notch Mechanics to New Metals Linear Notch Mechanics was applied to the evalution for the notch strength of new metals for example Ti-alloy, HIP, ceramics coating and so on. As results, it found that Linear Notch Mechanics is valid, and the results were used for data-base in an expert systems. (III)Application of Linear Notch Mechanics to New Materials Liniear Notch Mechanics was applied to the evalution for the notch strength of new materials, for example fiber-reinforced-plastics, fine ceramics and so on. As results, it found that Linear Notch Mechanics is valid, and the results were used for data-base in an expert systems. (IV)Relation between Lenear Notch Mechanics and residual stress A method for evaluation of residual stress was developed, and the relation between Linear Notch Mechanics and residual stress was discussed.