Fundamental Study on Controlling Combution for Environmental Protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Makoto  Kyoto Univ., Mech. Engr., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70025914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Kei  Tokushima Univ., Mech. Engr., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026147)
MIZUTANI Yukio  Osaka Univ., Mech. Engr., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80028993)
HAMAMOTO Yoshisuke  Okayama Univ., Mech. Engr., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025955)
ONO Shinsuke  Kyushu Univ., Mech. Engr., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037738)
OHTAKE Kazutomo  Toyohashi Univ., Ecological Engr., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016427)
松下 秀鶴  静岡県立大学, 生活健康科学研究科, 教授 (30124407)
高城 敏美  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (40029096)
荒井 弘通  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10011024)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEnvironmental Protection / Combustion Control / Combusision Process / Pollutant Formation / Low-Emission System / High-Efficiency System / Active Control / Combustion Fluid Dynamics / 有害物質発生機構 / 低汚染化燃焼システム / 高効率燃焼システム
Research Abstract
This study aims at clarificaton of opimizing combution systems for environmental protection, with special regards placed on the detailed mechanisms of combustion and pollutant fomation as well as on effective use of energy resources. Each member has carried out a survey under the allotted subject to clacify recent trends in each area. The result has been reported and discussed in depth in research meetings to find out the problems to be soived in the future.
The main outcome of individual and group research work is integrated information on the following items ; mechanism of formation and destruction of nitric oxide, nitrous oxide and particulate matter in fluidized-bed combustion of pulverized coal, promotion of combustion by plasma and swirl, development of high-temperature catalyst for low NO_x during a change in fuel concentration and temperature, mechanism of formation of diesel paticulates, transition process of group combusion in premixed spray combusion, quantitative measurement of polyaromatic hydrocarbons that may promote cancerous growth, unmerical computations of non-premixed turbulent and unsteady spray combustion, direct numerical simulation of reactive turbulent flows, and so forth.
In the research meetings, analyzes habe been made based on each survey to clarify the urgent problems to be solved, such as modeling and numerical analysis for steady and unsteady combustion, catalytic combustion, formation of particulate in pulverized coal combustion, direct numerical analysis of turbulent combustion, pulverized coal combustion in circulating fluidized bed, reaction model of turbulent combustion, active control of combustion, reduction of particulates in diesel engines, and formation of mutagenic substanve due to combustion.
These avtivities have led to a notion that the research field for functional combustion should be limitiated and advanced not only from scientific significance but also from practical viewpoint of environmental protection.