Study of Nanometer Accuracy Positioning in Consideration of Feed Element and Guide Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (1993)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1992)
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Jiro  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Science and Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30016787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTANI Katsushi  Toyoda Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00238685)
YOSHIMOTO Shigeka  Tokyo Physical University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80096718)
UCHIDA Yoshiyuki  Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023187)
SHIMIZU Shigeo  Meiji University, Department of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50061982)
MORONUKI Nobuyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Engineering Associate Processor, 工学部, 助教授 (90166463)
青山 尚之  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40159306)
吉村 靖夫  東京工専, 教授 (20042682)
白石 昌武  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10091860)
十合 晋一  東北学院大, 工学部, 教授 (90221431)
井澤 實  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90061720)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUltraprecision Positioning / Nanometer accuracy / Feed elements / Guide elements / 超精密 / 位置決め
Research Abstract
1. Feed Elements
(1)Ball screws : Fundamental data, concerning the nut preload control, were abtained and applied to a practical machine (S.Fukada). (2)Friction drive : The reason became clear why the nonlinear elastic characteristic on the driving point varied along the table movement (J.Otsuka). By the simulation of the positioning appratus, the designing method was established (H.Shimizu).
2. Guide elements
(1)Rolling guides : The positioning charasteristics were made clear about several kinds of rolling guide (M.Izawa). When the railway had misalignment, the table tilting motion and friction change was analyzed (S.Shimizu).
(2)Hydrostatic air bearing : The bearing with double restristors was newly developed and its experimental and theoretical results showed that it was very effective to obtain infinite stiffness (S.Togo and O.Saito). The bearing with sub-mum clearance was manufactured and its dynamic characteristics were studied (S.Yoshimoto).
3. Parallel springs
The characteristics of … More displacement magnification mechanism attached to the parallel springs were made clear (Y.Yoshimura).
4. Sensing
As for the diffraction moire sensor, an optimal design using soft and hard methods was established for settling a precise angular position (Y.Uchida). By applying the sensor fusion to the lathe, effective results could be obtained to get good surface and contour (M.Shiraishi).
5. Positioning below 100nm accuracy
On the foundation of the above results, the new several positioning apparatuses were developed and high performance for ultraprecision positioning could be achieved with the positioning accuracy below 0.1mum (100nm) ; The positioning characteristics of the aerodynamic drive motor was studied (Y.Uchida). The experiment showed that double integration of the table acceleration without position sensor during table movement was capable of rough positioning (S.Fukada). Precise tilting of the rotating table for the facing lathe be controlled within the sensor resolution (Y.Aoyama). The minute-displacement table to obtain several nm cutting depth and 10nm surface flatness to grind the brittle materials was manufactured for the ultraprecision surface grinder, which could give 5nm displacement resolution, infinite stiffness and frequency bandwidth of 80 Hz (K.Furutani and J.Otsuka). An open-loop type positioning system a ball screw and ball linear guide could gain 0.1mum positioning resolution (S.Shimizu). Less