| Project/Area Number |
04302032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
情報工学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Katsuo Kyoto Univ., Information Science Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30026009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINOH Michihiko Kyoto Univ., Integ.Media Env.Exp.Lab.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70166099)
SHIRATORI Norio Tohoku Univ., Elec.Comm.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60111316)
MATSUYAMA Takashi Okayama Univ., Fac.of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10109035)
OHTA Yuichi Univ.of Tsukuba, Info.Sci.&Elec.Prof., 電子情報工学系, 教授 (50115804)
TORIWAKI Junichiro Nagoya Univ., Info.Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30023138)
豊田 順一 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00029456)
谷口 倫一郎 九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20136550)
廣瀬 通孝 (広瀬 通孝) 東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40156716)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | User Interface / MultiMedia / Idea Support / Pattern Recognition / Visualization / 人間と機械との相互作用 / 人の能力の拡大 / 知的行動の支援 / 環境の理解 / 知能情報メディア / 深層構造 / インタフェース / 環境制御のモデル |
| Research Abstract |
In these days, we must adjust ourself in order to use machines. In this research, we investigate for the environment recognition of machines, which realize machines which adjust themselves to human user. These machines can support our intellectual activities. In this research, we think of computers not only information processing machines, but also media itself, that is Intelligent Information Media. We concluded about the possibility of supporting human intellectual activities below. 1. Communication Support by Intelligent Information Media First step of human intellectual activitiy is searching activity. With increasing communication of human-human or human-machine, we can collect and select information. 2. Perception Support by Intelligent Informeation Media By indicating the image and sound which reflects intention of reciever, we can overcome the restriction of conventional media. And with this method, we can support physically handicapped people. Understanding Support by Intelligent Information Media With ability to manipulate visualized objects and to learn from the history, we can undersutand phenomena more clearly. Idea Support by Intelligent Information Media The essence of the process of getting idea is trial and crror. In order to get an good idea, the idea need to be expressed precisely. Intelligent Information Media is useful for this process.