What is the substrate of 1/f fluctuations in biological signals?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mitsuaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (40004618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Toshihiro  Shiga Medical College, Professor, 教授 (50028388)
OGURA Hisanao  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50025954)
INOUE Syojiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Medical and Dental Engineering, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (70013860)
SATO Syunsuke  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60014015)
MUSHA Toshimitsu  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70016319)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords1 / f fluctuations / biological signals / heart rate variability / single neuronal activity / long-term recording / neural network model / REM sleep / 生体時系列信号 / ニューラルネットワーク / クラスタリングポワソンモデル / 心臓血管系 / 数学モデル / 物理モデル
Research Abstract
1.By surveying the previously observed 1/f fluctuations in biological signals, the following diverse biological signals had been found to exhibit 1/f fluctuations. At cell level, spontaneous neuronal discharge, impulse propagation on axon, single neuronal activity during rapid eye movement(REM)sleep in cat's brain.At level of organ, heart rate variability, blood pressure, respiration rhythm, pupil diameter and focus control, autonomic nerve activity, fluctuations in frequency of alpha wave. At behavior level, body sway, clapping ryhthm. Power spectral densities of 1/f profile were widely ranged from 10^<-5> to 10Hz.
2.One of the most important properties of 1/f fluctuations is the lower limit frequency of 1/f spectral profile. Concerning human heart rate variability, 1/f spectral profile is empirically known to be extended from 10^<-1> to 10^<-4> or 10^<-5>Hz, where 10^<-5>Hz roughly corresponds to time scale of a day. In this study, the long-term recordings of cat's heart rate variabil … More ity was mainly performed.
3.With special preparation in which the recording electrodes were directly attached to cat's heart, continuous recordings during four days were carried out three times successfully. These experiments confirmed that 1/f spectral profiles are observed down to 10^<-4>Hz. Besides, continuous recordings during 6days(144hr)showed the flat profile in the frequency tends to exist from 10^<-4> to 10^<-5>Hz. This weakened power in the lower frequency range is expected to come from the suppression of cat's behavior within the cage of limited extent.
4.Concerning the single neuronal activities in cat's brain, their 1/f fluctuations during REM sleep were shown to be consistent through episodes. The physiologically realistic generation mechanism could be explained by the Hopfieldtype interconnected neural network model under global inhibitory input. On the other hand, the mathematical interpretation of 1/f fluctuation as a stochastic process was newly proposed, which could be a theoretical basis of numerical analyzes of 1/f fluctuations. Less