Reliability Analysis of Structures with Multiple Site Fatigue Cracks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Hiroshi  YOKOHAMA NATI.UNIV.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10017882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Tetsuo  YOKOHAMA NATI.UNIV.LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (50017927)
FUJIMOTO Yukio  UNIVERSITY OF HIROSHIMA PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60136140)
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  UNIVERSITY OF KAGAWA PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (60026200)
MIYATA Ryuji  UNIVERSITY OF NAGOYA PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20023228)
SHIMIZU Akinobu  YOKOHAMA NATI.UNIV.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10015547)
森下 信  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80166404)
飯田 國広  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10010737)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRELIABILITY / FATIGUE CRACK / MULTIPLE SITE CRACKS / 疲労亀裂 / 構造信頼性 / 破壊特性 / 検査計画 / 確率モデル / ベイジアン
Research Abstract
1. Reliability Analysis based on Non-Destructive Inspection of Structures with Multiple Site Fatigue cracks.
The influence of inevitable uncertain parameters on inspection planning was discussed. The uncertainties related to inspection planning can be classified into two categories : engineering uncertainty and economical/social uncertainty. Initial uncertainty can be gradually reduced by being updated through inspection results and/or service experience. The Baysian analysis is applied in conjunction with the sequential cost minimization method for a member set which has an uncertainty in the fatigue property of members.
2. Estimation of Distribution of Material Properties and its Effect on Fatigue Propagation Life.
A stochastic model for predicting fatigue crack growth was discussed by experimental approach. The model is based on the results of fatigue test using relatively large compact-tension-specimen under constant stress intensity factor range, (〕SY.upper filled triangle.〔) K, condition. The main results are : 1) There are large scale variation and small scale variation of material properties of fatigue crack growth. 2) It is very important to model the statistical correlation of material properties along crack path, particularly when the correlation length is large.
3. Selection of the First Inspection Time based Maximization of Amount of Information.
The first inspection time heavily infuences the overall structural reliability, and therfore several cost components as was noticed from pervious works. By optimizing an utility function, here simply regarded as mean Shannon information, a suitable criteria for selecting the first inspection time was discussed.