A Study on Nonlinear Free Surface Flows around a Submerged High Speed Foil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazu-hiro  Hiroshima U., Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90011171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Katsumi  Kyushu U., Eng., Reasearch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60185791)
NARATAKE Kuniharu  Kyushu U., Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70037761)
DOI Yasuaki  Hiroshima U., Eng., Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10134454)
IKEHATA Mitsuhisa  : Yokohama NU, Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10114969)
MIYATA Hideaki  U.of Tokyo, Eng., Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70111474)
経塚 雄策  九州大学, 大学院総合理工研究科, 教授 (80177948)
内藤 林  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20093437)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFree Surface flow / Finite difference / Rankine source method / wave breaking / spray / wave height measurement / submerged foil / 自由表面 / 水中翼 / 造波抵抗 / 特異点法 / タンデム水中翼 / 振動翼 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Through the present cooperative research, following fidings can be mentioned.1. A new finite difference method such as an artificial third order difference, a numerical wave absorber and a composite grid system are newly introduced for the free surface flow computations. The application showed that the method was much better both in accuracy and in efficiency. A method applicable to the wave breaking phenomena is also developed to simulate breaking waves of a progressive wave and around bow of piercing bodies. Some data were compared with the experimets.
2.An improvement for the Rankine source method is introduced where an optimized basic flow is used. The method is applied to simulate the flow around a tandem hlydrofoil to find the optimum arrangement.
3.Strong nonlinear phenomena such as wave/wake interaction and spray around a planing plate are studied to make clear the phenomena.
4.A new wave hieght measurement method is developed where an image processing techniques are used. The visualization is carried out by illuminating the water/air boundaries. Because the method is a non-contact type, it can be positively used for the studies on a strongly nonlinear free-surafce flow where even a tatch changes the flow.