Development of Dynamic Positioning System for Deep Sea Floating Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionKyusyu University
Principal Investigator
KOTERAYAMA Wataru  Kyusyu Univ, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80038562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 義行 (井上 義明)  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60126373)
MAEDA Hisaaki  Tokyo Univ., Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80013192)
KIJIMA Katsuro  Kyusyu Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90038042)
KYOZUKA Yusaku  Kyusyu Univ.Graduate school, Interdisciplinary Eng., Sci., Dept.Earth System Sci, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80177948)
OHKUSU Makoto  Kyusyu Univ, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70038537)
平城 直治  九工大, 情報工学部, 教授 (30038559)
斉藤 公男  阪大, 工学部, 教授 (50029279)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFloating structure / Slow drift oscillation / Thruster assited mooring / Dynamic Positioning & System / スラスターアシステッドムアリング / 制御設計 / 長周期漂流力 / 半潜水式海洋プラットホーム / 海洋保留 / DPS / 潮流
Research Abstract
A floating offshore platorm is useful to develop mineral resources in the ocean and a lot of platform are being operated. The directions for use requires that platforms keep the position under the external forces such as ocean current, wind or waves. Generally, mooring system or dynamic positioning system by thrusters are used to keep the potision. However, the former system can not prefectly prevent the slow drift oscillation. The latter system requires a lot of energy because the thrusters have to work continually against current or wind.
In this paper, thruster assisted mooring system is adopted. In this system, mooring is used to keep the position against the external forcde by current and wind. The thrusters are used to prevent the slow drift oscillation. The it is expected that the energy to keep the position is remarkably reduced.
Experiments and calculations to obtain hydrodynamic forces acting on a floating platform model were carried out and controller was designed. From the results of simulation of motions, it was verified that the energy is reduced.