Analysis of establishment of modern bridges technology based on a comprehensive survey of historical bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ITO Manabu  Saitama University, Dept.of Civil & Environmental Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00010661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABAYASHI Takatoshi  Nagasaki University, Dept.of Civil Engng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90039686)
FURUTA Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Dept.of Civil Engng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70109031)
BABA Shyunsuke  Nagoya University, Dept.of Civil Engng, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10111832)
KAJIKAWA Yasuo  Kanazawa University, Dept.of Civil Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00089476)
FUJINO Yozo  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Civil Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20111560)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHistory of civil engineering / Bridge / Arch bridge / Truss bridge / トラス橋
Research Abstract
All investigators took charge of investigation of historical modern bridges located in each parts of Japan divided into 9 areas : Hokkaido, Touhoku, Chubu, Kinki, Shikoku, and Kyusyuu. They investigated records and documents on the historical bridges and conducted field investigation. The investigated bridges were restricted to bridges constructed from the Meiji era before World War II.
Data such as photos of current appearance, dimensions, technical and designing characteristics were recorded according to a format. In areas where a lot of bridge data were available, the bridge data were analyzed from various points of view. A lot of data could be collected, especially on truss and arch bridges, although data on suspension bridges is hardly available because of replacement.
The fact that the girder system was mainly adpted in many girder bridges shows that designers of those days had no confidence in bride foundations. it is interesting to note that most arch bridges are Rhose bridges, and that tied arch system was adopted in many steel arch bridges.