Amplitication of earthquake motion by surface soft deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY of TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TOWHATA Ikuo  Univ.of TOKYO,Dept.of Civil Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20155500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAMA Motoki  Univ.of TOHOKU Dept.of Civil Eng.Assc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20261597)
YANAGISAWA Eiji  Univ.of TOHOKU Dept.of Civil Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10005324)
SUGITO Masata  Univ.of GIFU,Dept.of CIVIL Eng. Assc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60115863)
KATADA Toshiyuki  MUSASHI INSTITUTE of Technology , Deot.of Civil Eng.Assc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30147897)
IWASHITA Kazuyoshi  Univ.of Saitama, Dept.of Civil Eng.Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40203377)
大川 出  建設省, 建築研究所, 主任研究員
石川 裕  清水建設, 技術研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdynamic responce / amplication / earthquake / alluvium / damage / 常時微動 / 原位置調査 / 地震被害 / 軟弱地盤 / 動的応答解析 / 等価線型化法 / 地震動増幅 / 遠心載荷実験 / 数値計算 / 現地調査
Research Abstract
Soil amplification of earthquake motion was investigated. It has been known that the existing technique of earthquake response analysis on soft alluvium underestimates the surface motion. Since this is against the empirical knowledge that the damage is more intense upon the soft alluvium, study was needed to understand the cause of the discrepancy. Centrifuge tests were run to obtain the stress-strain behavior of sand undergoing shaking which was compared with the behavior obtained by conventional element tests without shaking. Field investigation by using micro-tremor technique was conducted in Kushiro City to compare the nature of ground with and without seismic damages during the earthquake in 1993. Finally, One proposes to consider the shear stiffness and damping ratio to vary with the frequency. The other takes the vertically-continuous variation of soil properties into account and solves the equation of wave propagation. Both can give a greater response upon alluvium that conventional types of analysis.