| Project/Area Number |
04302042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Akira Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Enginee Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80011138)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANAKI Keisuke Univ.of Tokyo, Res.Center for Adv.Sci.and Tech., Professor, 先端科学技術センター, 教授 (00134015)
ASAEDA Takashi Saitama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40134332)
ISOBE Masahiko Univ., of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20114374)
MIMURA Nobuo Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60133089)
YANAGI Tetsuo Ehime Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70036490)
佐藤 愼司 横浜国立大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90170753)
泉宮 尊司 新潟大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60151429)
都司 嘉宜 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教授 (30183479)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Coastal area in Southeast Asia / Global warming / Sea level rise / Impact assessment of the sea level rise / 海面水位水昇 / 海面上昇 / 海岸侵食 / 塩水遡上 / 東アジア諸国の脆弱性評価 / 海面上昇の影響評価・予測 / 海岸線後退 / 塩水くさび / 海面上昇により水質変化 |
| Research Abstract |
Chnges in the mean sea level were estimated from data at six tide stations around Japan from 1984 to 1990.This proved that the mean sea level along eastern coasts of Japan decreased at a speed of 1 to 2 mm/year. A map of the predicted sea level rise around Japan in 2030 was drawn using the above data and the IPCC's predictions. A Similar map for Southeast Asia was then drawn using data at sixteen tide stations from 1950 to 1991. Investigations were made on the conditions of the geography, of the use of coastlines, and of the natural disaters in tropical and subtropical areas in Southeast Asia. Typical features of the coasts in these areas were summarized. Problems in the coastal protection work of Malaysia were Iisted. It was revealed that beach erosion had become a serious problem because of the dense population particularly behind silty coastlines in the western side of the peninsulas. Asian Development Bank had also reported the impact assessment of the sea level rise in these areas.
… More
The outcomes from the present study will be useful in near-future cooperation among the governments to establish effective countermeasures against the sea level rise. Some of the members attended the IPCC's East Hemisphere Workshop and made discussions with investigators in Southeast Asia to broaden and deepen the knowledge on natural and social conditions of coastal zones in this region. It was found that the vulnerability of the coastal zones in this region had been enhanced owing to the large population pressure. Various types of the countermeasures relevant to civil engineering were classified by considering their appropriateness to respective socio-natural conditions. It was concluded that we should select optimum combinations of the countermeasures taking into consideration the overall coastal zone management in each objective area. Evaluations with mathematical models were made for the effects of the sea level rise and warming on the water quality in tidal areas. The effects of water temperature increase by three degrees were more significant on the decrease in the saturated DO rather than on the reaction speed of microorganisms. The sea level rise was found to affect the streamwise distributions of BOD and DO.In general, the physico-hydraulic effects predominated the boilogical ones. Less