Verification of Applicability of ERS Data to River Basin Geomorphology and Runoff Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1994)
Gifu University (1992-1993)
Principal Investigator
TAKARA Kaoru  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Res.Inst., Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (80144327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NADAOKA Kazuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70164481)
SAWANOTO Masaki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016519)
NOGAMI Michio  Tokyo Metripolitan University, Facilty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50087144)
KOIKE Toshio  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30178173)
SHIBA Michiharu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90026352)
藤田 睦博  北海道大学, 工学部, 教授 (80001139)
清水 英範  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50196507)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRemote sensing / Synthetic aperture radar / Optical sensor / ERS-1 / JERS-1 / Land cover classification / River basin geomorphology / Rainfall-runoff / 河川地形 / 流出解析 / 分布型流出モデル / 欧州リモートセンシング衛星 / 地球資源衛星
Research Abstract
1) Use of synthetic aperture radar (SAR) (Takara, Shiiba, Koike, and Terakawa). Shiiba and Takara investigated the characteristics of SAR data of JERS-1 and ERS-1 for various kinds of land cover, the possibility of discriminating water areas from others, and the possibility of estimating aerodynamic roughness. Koike found out the linesr relationships between the distortion of SAR images, elevation of the observatories, and the distance from the satelite. The use of this relationship can correct distortion in the SAR images. Koike also investigated the ground surface characteristics on the Tibetan Plateau by using three SAR images as well as Landsat image and a topographic map. Koike and Terakawa investigated the observation characteristics of X-, C-, and L-band microwave scatterometer.
2) Use of optical sensor (OPS) (Takara). Takara compared the classification accuracy of four remotely sensed images with various spatial resolutions acquired by the airborne MSS,SPOT-HRV,JERS-OPS,Landsat-TM.
3) Use of other remotely sensed images (Shimizu, Sawamoto, and Nadaoka). Shimizu proposed fuzzy classification and investigated applicability of neural network. Nadaoka constructed a general monitoring system, which uses Landsat data, for red clay runoff in the Okinawa island. Sawamoto constructed a distributed snowmelt runoff model, which uses NOAA-AVHRR.
4) Basin topography and rainfall-runoff analyzes (Nagami, Yamada, and Fujita). Nogami established a 25-m DEM in the Uono River basin developed an algorithm and codes for topographic analysis based on the DEM.Yamada developed a short-term prediction method for spatially distributed rainfall by using radar raingage data. Fujita investigated probabilistic characteristics of sub-catchment areas and channel lengths by using mathematical models and numerical rainfall-runoff simulations.