Planning Research of the Basic Facilities for Active Local Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tsuna  Fuc. of Engineering, Dept of Global Environment Eng. Kyoto Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20025836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEBAYASHI Mikio  Fuc. of Eng., Dept of civil Eng., Kobe Univ., Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (80236497)
KAWASAKI Masashi  Fuc. of Eng., Dept of Grobal Environment Eng., Kyoto Univ., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (20195077)
AKIYAMA Takamasa  Fuc. of Eng., Dept of Transperlation Eng., Kyoto Univ., Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (70159341)
INOUE Noriyuki  Fuc. of Eng., Dept of civil Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026264)
IGARASHI Hideo  Fuc. of Eng., Dept of civil Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLocal Area / Basic Facility / 社会基盤施設
Research Abstract
The program of the planning was demonstrated this year on the base of the last year's result. First we developed the method to describe the characteristic of the local area from a local linguistic media such as local legends or folk tales. It was applied to a case of the real local area and leads to a new concept to regional planning. (by Sasaki, Inoue and Takebayashi)
Also we developed the another method to describe the consept of the planning. The LOGMAP method was applied to the same case. It is evident that the method is effective to regional planning.
Next we tried to make an model to describe the relation between the local cultural characteristics and active infranstructure. This model was applied to the real local facilities. It is not only effective to the planning but also to the regional design works. (by Kawasaki and Takebayashi)
Last all results was collected to the cultural slimate analysis. We described the meaning and role for regional planning or design works. And we summarized all results and show some problems of this study.
We will try to continue to solve some problems for regional plannings.