Construction of water and wastewater treatment systems with membrane as a main separation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAMBO Norihito  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Akira  Gifu Univ., Institute for Basin Ecosystem Studies, Professor, 流通環境研究センター, 教授 (10109499)
NAKAMURA Fumio  Yamanashi Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60077203)
SUMITOMO Hisashi  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026040)
FUJITA Kenji  Tokyo Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40107529)
WATANABE Yoshimasa  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00040999)
後藤 光亀  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80134013)
尾崎 博明  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40135520)
山本 和夫  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60143393)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMembrane separation / Hybrid system / Biofilm, membrane system / Microbial reactions / Adsorption / Air bubbling / Coagulation / Wastewater treatment / 水処理 / 膜分離プロセス / 凝集分離 / 排水処理 / 精密濾過 / 限外濾過
Research Abstract
The research group carried out a series of studies on the membrane application to the water and wastewater treatment. The main objectives are as follows :
(1) To understand the relationship between the pre-coagulation and filtration rate of various membranes, (2) To establish the theoretical model describing the fouling mechanism and membrane washing process, (3) To evaluate the performance of hybrid membrane system consisting of membrane and activated carbon adsorption processes, and (4) To find a way to promote the biological activity in the membrane process.
The main conclusions were obtained in the research :
(1) Pro-coagulation improved the quality of permeate but decreased the filtration rate, (2) Microbial growth on the membrane surface has an important role in the fouling of the membrane, (3) The hybrid system with the powdered activated carbon and MF membrane can effectively remove pesticides and natural organic matters, and (4) The biofilm developed on the rotating membrane can oxidize ammonia in low concentrations.