Project/Area Number |
04302048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Tomonori Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITADA Toshihiro Toyohashi Univ.of Technol.Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40093231)
OHTA Sachio Hokkaido Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00100058)
MIMURA Nobuo Ibaraki Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60133089)
KUSUDA Tetsuya Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037967)
MURAOKA Kohji Osaka Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029017)
野池 達也 東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (90005398)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Global Warming / CO^2 Production / Methane Gas / Nitrous Oxide Gas / Ozone / Water Supply / Sea Level rise / vulnerability / 影響 / 対策 / 都市域 / メタン / 二酸化炭素 |
Research Abstract |
Results of the present research were summarized as follows : (1)CO^2 Production from urban activities in Tokyo Metropolitan area was estimated by using the energy consumption there. (2)Methane production from lake sediments and solid waste landfill site was investigated experimentally and computational. (3)Mechanisms of N^2O production during nitrification and denitrification process of domestic wastewater treatment were identified experimentally. (4)Trajectory analysis for seasonal variation of tropospheric ozone was carried out to estimate the ozone profile at Sapporo city. (5)Water balance and hydrological cycle were analyzed quantitatively in Osaka and Kobe area. It was estimated that climate change would cause large influence in water supply for these two cities. (6)Case studies of the vulnerability assessment to sea level rise were carried out for the Asia-Pacific coastal regions. A proposal for a database system was presented in the study.