Studies on quantitative effects of water surface and vegetation on urban thermal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKyusyu University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tadahisa  Kysyu University, Iterfdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80017938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Jun-ichiro  University of Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60192647)
HAYASHI Tetsuo  Kyusyu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, As, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40150502)
ISHIHARA Osamu  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10037971)
ISHII Akio  Kyusyu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40087276)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTM data from the satellite LANDSAT / Land covering material / LAND USE / Green covering ratio / Air temperature distribution / Principal component analysis / Multiple regression analysis / Eddy correlation method / 国土数値情報 / 海陸風 / エネルギー消費密度 / k-ε2方程式モデル / 熱環境指標
Research Abstract
(1)New techniques to investigate land cover and land use distributions were developed using Thermatic Mapper data from the satellite LANDSAT.The distribution of green coverage was characterised by a comparison of Japan and the Republic of Korea.
(2)Principal component analysis were carried out on the data of air temperature distribution in the city in the early morning and the daytie in both summer and winter. As the result, air temperature distribution was affected very much by wind derection and wind speed, and was expressed by the quadric curve of the distance from sea shore.
The cooling effects of vegetation in an urban area in summer were surveyed in park with green, on streets with roadside trees and in groups of trees around buildings. The data obtained in surveys were analyzed to clear the effects of vegetation on air temperature and thermal sensation.
(4)Heat flux near the ground surface was measured by eddy correlation method. On asphalt pavement, heat flux was about 100W/m^2 and convective heat transfer coefficient was about 10W/m^2゚C