Phase Transformations and Physical Properties of New Materials - An Approach using New Techniques -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Kazuhiro  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Mat.Sci., Professor, 物質工学系, 教授 (50029881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA K.  Tohoku Univ., Dept.Met.Sci., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20151368)
NITTONO O.  Tokyo Inst, Tech., Dept.Metallurgy, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016564)
INO H.  Univ.Tokyo, Dept.Mat.Sci., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029466)
SABURI T.  Osaka Univ., Dept.Mat.Sci., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029020)
KOIWA M.  Kyoto Univ., Dept.Metallurgy, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005860)
鈴木 哲郎  筑波大学, 物理工学系, 教授 (70045988)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsnew materials / phase transformations / intermetallics / ceramics / shape memory alloys / quasicrystals / synchrotron radiations / computer simulations / コンピューター・シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied various phase transformations by using new approach, by aiming the creation of new materials. The new approach has two aspects ; the first is new ideas and the second is the utilization of new experimental techniques. In practice, the project was divided into 6 groups in the following, and close co-operation was held between the groups. (1) Phase transformation (PT) and physical properties (PP) in intermetallics, (2) PT and PP in ceramics, (3) PT and PP in shape memory alloys, (4) Structure and PT in quasicrystals and amorphous materials, (5) First order PT study by synchrotron radiations, and (6) PT studies by computer simulations. The results of these studies were intensively discussed at Nagasaki (Dec. 11-13, 1992) and at Ishikawa (Jan. 6-8, 1994).
Through these intensive discussions, many symptoms appeared for the new development of phase transformation studies. For example, a statistical mechanical approach which unifies the athermal and the isothermal martensitic transformations, the observation of incubation period in the athermal transformation, for which the incubation period was belived to be absent, the clarification of the relation between a quasicrystal and a nearcrystal, PT under high pressure, the structure determination of a new type "Zeolite" and PP (observation of ferromagnetisim in K trapped in the cages), and quite successful application of synchrotron radiation and high resolution electron microscopy, etc. The above are only a few among many useful results, which are published as a report for the present projext. I beleved these results make great contribution to the further development of phase transformation studies.