Study on Formation of Hybrid-Functionality Materials Produced by High Energy Plasma Spraying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akira  Osaka Univ.Welding Research Inst., Assoc.Prof., 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (70110773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YARA Hideo  Ryukyu Univ.F.of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60045028)
FUTAMATA Masami  Kitami Inst.of Tech.Prof., 教授 (60003191)
HIRATA Yoshinori  Osaka Univ.F.of Eng.Assis.Prof., 工学部, 講師 (00116089)
YOSHIKAWA Takao  Osaka Univ.F.of Eng.Sci., Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (00029498)
NAKA Masaaki  Osaka Univ.JWRI., Prof., 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (00005985)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHigh energy plasma spraying / Gas tunnel type plasma spraying / Hybrid-functionality / Ceramics / High quality coating / High hardness / Zirconia / High damping materials / 防振材料
Research Abstract
In this study, the formation of hybrid-functionality materials produced by a high energy plasma spraying was investigated. The results obtained are as follows :
1) The high hardness alumina coating produced by a gas tunnel type plasma spraying, had been investigated and the hybrid-functionality of this high hardness alumina coating was clarified.
2) The high hardness zirconia coating was also obtained by this gas tunnel type plasma spraying. The coating structure and coating properties were investigated to prove the hybrid-functionality of this coating. The relation between the Vickers hardness and the wear resistance of those zirconia coatings was clarified.
3) The deformation model of sprayd perticle colliding on the substrate was discussed, and the experimental results were explained with this theory.
4) Magneto-plasma dynamic arc jets to produce ceramics coatings was developed and its performance was investigated. The application to the formation of ceramics coatings was discussed.
5) As a hybrid-functionality material, the high damping material was developed by plasma spraying and the characteristics were investigated. It was found that for alumina coating the dominant vibration frequency shifted toward high frequency.
6) The boride coating of Hv=1200 was obtained and the mechanical and corrosion properties of this coating were studied. The other investigations on the formation of hybrid-functionality materials including electronic functionality materials by plasma spraying were carried out.
In addition to above individual study, the research meeting on hybrid-functionality materials by plasma spraying were held three times, and the journal, "Hybrid-Functionality Materials by Plasma Spraying" was issued three volumes (Vol.1 to Vol.3).