| Project/Area Number |
04302056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械材料工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University, (1993) Tokyo University of Agriculture (1992) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Isao Tokyo Univ.Dep.Agriculture.Prof., 農学部, 名誉教授 (30011836)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAO Y Saga Univ.Dep.Civil Emg.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (80039289)
ONIZUKA K Saga Univ.Dep.Civil Eng.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (20037948)
SHIMOKAWA K Kagoshima Univ.Dep.Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60041670)
OGAWA S Ehime Univ.Dep.Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30037973)
KISHIHARA N Saga Univ.Dep.Civil.Eng.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (40003769)
川邉 洋 三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (80126036)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Debris flow / Electric prospecting / Radioactivity survey / Large-scale collapse / Pore water pressure / Groundwater analysis / G.P.S. / Rheology / 電気探査 / 放射能探査 / 地電位 / G.P.S / 島原寛政地変 / 火山ドーム / 地震加速度 / 地震位 / 遠赤外線 / 熱水 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is an analysis of the large-scale collapse at Mt.May-uyama and the debris flows from deposit of volcanic ash and pyroclastic flow on the erupting Mt.Unzen-Fugenndake. Since the large-scale collapses are consid-cred to be the causes of unusual variations of hydrothermal water and ground water and the influence of earthquakes, we analyzed and observed as follows ; hazard area of the large-scale collapses was zoned from the geological profile and fault lines estimated by morphological analysis, radioactivity survey and electric prosoecting. Observations have been made using extensometer, strain meter, inclinometerand accelerometer at Mt.Mayu-yama. We also surveyed the sign of collapse and the pore water pressure including indoor investigations. The results were used in mapping of hazard collapse areas with calculations of critical maximum acceleration and pore water pressure. Relation between volcanism of Mt.Unzen and activities of graben zone at Unzen were also investigated with continuous observations using G.P.S.. We are obser-ving spring water temperature, groudwater level, groudwater and geological electric current which were concerned with carthquakes and unusual variations of ground water quality in order to investigate the sign of large-scale collapse. Continous analysis of condition of gully on the deposit of volcanic ash and pyroclastic flow indicates the relation between gully and scale of the debris flows. The hazard map of flooding was made using analysis of increasing mudflow and energy of flow by rhecology models of volcanic ash. The results of this study provide important data for prevention of secondary disasters caused by volcanic activities.