Optimal technichal method for recycling wood resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Takanori  The University of Tokyo, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10144057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Nobuo  Kyoto Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70026508)
YOSHIOKA Mariko  Kyoto Univ., Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30220594)
IMAMURA Yoji  Kyoto Univ., Wood Research Ins., Associate Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (70151686)
NAKAMURA Noboru  The University of Tokyo, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30180384)
SHIDA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00201541)
屋代 真  新潟大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00018532)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordswood chip / particleboard / charcoal / demolished house / carbon dioxide / wood waste / wood polyurethane foam / liquefied wood / リサイクル / 炭素固定資源 / 木質資源 / 解体材 / 液化 / チップ化 / 炭
Research Abstract
Wood waste from wood industry, even that from demolished house, has been originally used for chip and fuel as a recycled raw material, but it recentry tends to be dumped or burned as rubbish. This project aims to re-use the timber from demolished houses and used wood products effectively. Based from the results of this study, the following conclusions could be drawn :
(1) Wood chip from the timber of demolished house was used for particleboard. The quality of the particleboard was equal to that from virgin wood chip.
(2) Recovery of wood preservatives was investigated by burning and heat degradation. This method could be useful as a tracing testing.
(3) A rapid carbonizing method for used timber was investigated. A variety of used timbers, such as used colomn, glulam, chip, saw dust and decay wood, were carbonized, and then their ability of absorption and wettability tend to be increased in increasing carbonizing temperature.
(4) Wood residu in forest was carbonized and the charcoals were spread into forest.
(5) The bio-degradation and photo-degradation of poliyurethane foam from liquefied wood is easily accelerated. This composite is recognized to be less environmental impact.