| Project/Area Number |
04302058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAHORI Kinzo Okayama Univ. Fac. of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30032973)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAE Takeo Okayama Univ., Fac. of Agric. Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10123423)
OZAKI Shigeru Tottori Univ., Fac. of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032088)
MIYAUCHI Sadaki Ehime Univ., Fac. of Agric. Profesor, 農学部, 教授 (40024583)
AMAYA Takao Gifu Univ., Fac. of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80033265)
MITSUNO Toru Okayama Univ., Fac. of environmental Science Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (10026453)
足立 忠司 岡山大学, 農学部, 教授 (20012007)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | water resource / agricultural juridical person / Masa soil / soil conservation / weed / irrigation canal / landscape / 水質源 / 風化 / 農地保全 / 土壌流亡 / 築地松 / 作業受託組織 / 圃場整備 / ゼオライト / 黒ボク土 / 土壌侵食 / 被覆植物 / 親水 / 水資源開発 / 生活改善事業 / 有機栽培 / 水域環境 |
| Research Abstract |
A quantitative evaluation method of water resources demand and supply caused by mountainous area was proposed. Then some examples were examined by the method and the role of mountainous area on water resources was discussed (Mitsuno). In view of moutainous area management, three systems for agricultural production (agricultural production legal person, farm work contract center and composit center) was analyzed (Ozaki). Mechanical strength of Masa soil, which covers widely the mountainous area of Chugoku and Shikoku District, was examined against degree of weathering and water retention property (Miyaushi) . The effect of zeolite mixing on improvement of water retention of the soil was also examined (Sakurai). A mechanism of aging and factors which affect aging of upland field soil were examined in newly developed upland fields in Gifu prefecture and effective soil conservation technics were discussed (Amaya). Effect of gypsum application on reduction of soil erosion was tested on field plots and in laboratory. Gypsum more than 30kg/10a decreased soil erosion by 30% (Akae). Several species of weeds were selected for covering grass of slopes in mountainous agricultural area from consideration of their colony formation and vital strength. In addition, weed species available for indices of water pollution were found (Oki). Questionare research was made to investigate residents'consciousness on irrigation canals as a landscape factor. The results were analyzed with the residents' characteristics and water quality of the canals (Ohta).