Study on Impurity and Hydrogen Recycling Control Using Divertor-Plasma Simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Shuichi  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Noriyasu  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60203890)
NODA Nobuaki  National Institute for Fusion Science, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (10144172)
TANABE Tetsuo  Osaka University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00029331)
UCHINO Kiichiro  Kyusyu University, School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 総合理工学専攻, 助教授 (10160285)
UESUGI Yoshihiko  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90213339)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDivertor-Plasma Simulator / NAGDIS-I / High Heat Flux Plasma / Impurity Transport / Hydrogen Recycling / Secondary Electron / Wave Heating / Plasma-Wall Interaction / 核融合 / ダイバータ / プラズマ対向材 / スパッタリング / 計算機シミュレーション
Research Abstract
(1) We have demonstrated the effectiveness of the metal-carbide overlaid graphite for erosion by high heat flux plasma
(2) An enhancement of the secondary electron emission from the graphite plate by the hydrogen retention is investigated experimentally and compared with the particle simulation results.
(3) An emissive divertor plate, as a new divertor concept, has been tested using the divertor-plasma simulator NAGDIS-I and the dynamic behavior of the bifurcation phenomena has been studied and compared with the theoretical one.
(4) Two dimensional profiles of visible light emission of TiI and TiII generated by the pulse target biasing were observed by the fast CCD camera and its profile along the magnetic field was comapred with the results obtained by the Monte Calro simulation. From these comparison the parallel transort of the impurity from the target is considered to be dominated by the friction force with the bulk plasma.
(5) Compact and fast CT system for the observation of visible and infrared light emission from plasmas has been developed and the preliminary results of observation of Halpha, HeI and HeII emission was obtained.
(6) Characterstics of the wave heating in NAGDIS-I has been studied using B2 code and the heating efficiency was estimated for different plasma conditions.
In addition to the research activities mentioned above, two workshops were held and the co-operative research using the divertor-plasma simulator was discussed in detail.