Fission-Fusion Correlation of Damage Structure Development form the Comparison of Irradiations with RTNS-II and JMTR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIRITANI Michio  Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70033826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Akira  Hokkido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40001341)
KINOSHITA Chiken  Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50037917)
SHIMOMURA Yoshiharu  Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40033831)
YOSHIDA Naoaki  Kyushu Univ., Res.Inst.Appl.Mech., Prof., 応用力学研究所, 教授 (00127317)
YOSHIIE Toshimasa  Kyoto Univ., Reactor Research Inst., Prof., 原子炉実験所, 教授 (20124844)
平田 光兒  大阪大学, 教養部, 教授 (00029638)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNeutron Irradiation / Fusion Neutron / Fission Neutron / Reactor Irradiation / Fission-Fusion Correlation / Rediation Damage / Fusion Reactor Materials / Cascade Damage / 核分裂-格融合相関 / 核融合炉 / 核融合中性子照射 / 照射相関 / 電子照射 / イオン照射 / 核分裂一核融合相関
Research Abstract
(1)Temperature controlled irradiations with JMTR at all the required temperatures were finished, and the direct comparison with RTNS-II became possible. Temperature cycle irradiation under cyclic temperature variation and irradiatoin with multi-section removable rig were successfully performed. (2)From the behavior of neutron-radiation-induced defects under electron irradiation with a high voltage electron microscope, the nature of all the defects intronduced with RTNS-II,JMTR and LASREF were indentified. (3)Simulations of large cascade collisions lead to the understanding of the variation of damage defect structures with materials and temperature. (4)Calculations of subcascade formation were done for all the energy range of PKA energy spectrum for D-T fusion neutron irradiaton, and the result from RTNS-II was successfully reconstructed. (5)The important role of space-and time-wise random reaction of point defects in the cascade damage structure formation was confirmed. (6)Details of the easy one-dimensional motion of small interstitial clusters were disclosed, and the unsolved problems of very few number of interstitial clusters and crystallographic orientation anisotropy of dislocation structures were solved. (7)Cascade-localization-induced-bias effect was analyzed to find the difference between materails and to evaluate the contribution to void swelling. (8)Including all the results from neutron and ion irradiations, the total framework of damage structure accmulation was disclosed. (9)An essential role of the evaporation of point defects formed from cascade collisions was found in the damge structure development during temperature cycle irradiation.