Project/Area Number |
04302065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生物物性学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMO Naoki Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10001976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUNAGA Fumio Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80025452)
KITAGAWA Teizo Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40029955)
TASUMI Mitsuo The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60011540)
SUZUKI Hideo Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60063541)
MUKOHATA Yasuo Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10028110)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Rhodopsin / Bacteriorhodopsin / Halorhodopsin / Phoborhodopsin / Paramecium / Chlamydomonas / Halobacteria / Photochemistry / ゾーリムシ / ホボロドプシン / ゾーリ虫 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Photochemistry of pharaonis phoborhodopsin (ppR) was made clear and the structure of binding pocket of retinal was estimated. (2) Mutant retinal proteins were obtained both from naturallyhabitant halobacteria and by artificial DNA.Characterization gave clues on amino acids essential for the function. (3) Octopus rhodopsin was well characterized. (4) Structural changes of bacteriorhodopsin, Octopus rhodopsin were investigated by FTIR and by Raman spectroscopy. (5) Crystallization of Squid rhodopsin and bacteriorhodopsin were tried and interesting findings were obtained. (6) Interference of phototaxis of Chlamydomonas by photosynthesis was first showed. Rhodopsin-like proteins and mechanism of photo-sensory were clarified. (7) Molecular dynamic theory of retinal isomerization and analysis of vibration mode of retinal were developed.