| Project/Area Number |
04302066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Osaka International University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENOUCHI Osamu Osaka International Univ.Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20029375)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Atsushi Kyusyo Univ.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001866)
MORIMOTO Misuo Zyouchi Univ.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80053677)
TERADA Bunko Waseda Univ.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30063324)
HITOTSUMATSU Shin Tokyo Denki Univ.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10027378)
FUZITA Hiroshi Meiji Univ.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80011427)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Mathematics Education / Softwares / CAI / Computer Algerbra / CDI / コンピュータ / 数式の計算 |
| Research Abstract |
We made investigations about various softwares standing on the point of views which as follows : (1)To realize what was almost impossible in tha traditional way (2)To raise interests of students by showing remarkable matters (3)To foster the will for study by treating advanced items We can use in these days many softwares of computer algebra and computer graphics, and they are very useful in showing various teching materials. As the recent tendency, rather than making the CAI courses, separated use of them is prefered. Unfortunately, they are at present rather expensive. Moreover, refined courses meeting to the requirement of the teachers still rely on the individual programmings. Among the functions of computers, the most important one is that of computer graphics. Graphs and geometric figures which were very difficult to draw or to draw repeatedly are easily shown on the screen. Moreover, showing stepwise the drawing of pictures in some speed, we can afford students some feeling as if they are drawn actually by hand. We don't meen to do this by using some other devices other that computers such as video or movies.