| Project/Area Number |
04303004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
分析・地球化学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGA Mitsuhiko Hokkaido University, Dep.of Chem., Professor, 理学部, 名誉教授 (90000778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Kazuhisa Kyushu University, College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80112291)
KUMAMARU Takahiro Hiroshima University, Faculty of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50033816)
MOTOMIZU Shoji Okayama University, Faculty of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50032826)
OGUMA Koichi Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60009529)
NAKAMURA Hroshi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environ.Earth Sci., Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00117194)
赤岩 英夫 群馬大学, 工学部, 教授 (60008414)
寺田 喜久雄 金沢大学, 理学部, 教授 (50019460)
松本 和子 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60111457)
河嶌 拓治 筑波大学, 化学系, 教授 (50041760)
鈴木 信男 東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (10006025)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Complexing ability / Adduct formation / Synthetic reference material / Humic acid / Metal furnace / Fluorescent reagent / Flow injection analysis / Ion-interaction chromatography / 錯形成能力 / コバルト / 接触作用 / チタニア / ヌクレオチド / 開環型クラウンエーテル / 蛍光試薬 / Fe(II)-フェロジン錯体 / Co(II)-ニトロソ-R錯体 / キレート抽出法 / HSABパラメーター / 協同効果抽出系 / マトリックス修飾剤 / 炭素炉原子吸光法 |
| Research Abstract |
The new determination methods having high sensitivity and selectivity were studied in this project for the speciation and charactarization of trace elements in environmental and biological samples and new materials. 1. The development of speciation methods for trace elements in ebvironmental and biological samples. The complexing ability of humic acid was evaluated exactly by anodic stripping voltammetry using the effect of sodium dodecyl sulfate(SDS). The pre-concentration methods of trace elements in polystylene film or PCTFE resin were developed and applied to analyzes of seawater and river water. A synthetic multi-element reference materials with a pseudo-biological composition was prepared and the usefulness as a atandard material was demonatrated. 2. The high selective separation and determination methods based on new viewpoint. The excellent separation of metal and rare earth metal ions was achieved by introducing adduct formation and masking effect to mobile phase system of HPLC
… More
and ion-interaction chromatography. The possibility of titania microparticles as a promising matrix for HPLC was investigated. 3. The development of analytical reagent having new function. A new fluorescent reagent which has two anthracene moieties at both terminals on linear polyether was synthesized. The fluorescent spectrum of the reagent changed from that of monomer to dimer at the complexation with metal ions. From extraction behavior of beta-diketone, the chelate ring rigidity was found to be a parameter governing the ion size recognition. Novel cationic triphenylmethane dyes were synthesized and their characteristics were investigated to evaluate them as an ion association reagent. 4. On-line system for the rapid and sensitive determination and separation. Flow injection methods by catalysis of oxidative coupling reaction, ion-exchange phase absorptiometry and ICP method using metal furnace vaporization via in situ solid phase reaction were developed for the determination of trace elements in environmental samples. Less