Fundamental Studies on Development of New Technology for Separation, Concentration and Refining of Functional Heavy Metals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04303006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AZAKAMI Takeshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50006029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Chikabumi  Nagoya Univ.Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40115647)
FUKUSHIMA Hisaaki  Kyusyu Univ.Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50038113)
HATA Kyosyu  Chiba Inst.Tech.Faculty of Eng., Proof., 工学部, 教授 (30083819)
ASAKI Zenjiro  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90026005)
ITAGAKI Kimio  Tohoku Univ.Inst.Advanced Mat.Proc., Prof., 素材工学研究所, 教授 (80006048)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsZinc Smelting / Lead Smelting / Distilllation / Zinc Leaching / Zinc Electrolysis / Waste Treatment / Distribution / Condensation / 亜鉛炭素還元 / 酸浸出法 / 金属蒸気の凝縮 / 鉛溶錬 / 製錬廃滓処理 / スラグーメタル間分配平衡
Research Abstract
The indivisual research project had been carried out by each investigator under close communications among them. A part of research project results were presented at 1993 Fall Meeting of MMIJ (The Mining and Metallurgical Institute of Japan) which was held at Kyusyu Univ.on Oct.1993.
The research results will be abstracted as follows :
1. New Zinc Pyrometallurgical Process : Azakami and Nakazawa studied on "The Reduction Rate of Zinc Oxide by Metallic Iron" and investigated the feasibility of Iron-Reduction Distilllation Process. Itagaki studied "Activity of Cu-Zn-X(X=Pb, Ag, Au)Ternary Alloys" as the theoretical base of pressure reduction and melt extraction process of zinc.
2. Condensing of Zinc Vapor : Asaki did the research on "Materials Transfer at Solid-Gas Injection Process". Fuwa analyzed "ISP Blast Fuenace Process by Linear Function Model".
3. Leaching from Various Zinc Sources : Kiuchi carried out application research on "Zinc Extraction from Waste Dry Cells". Sasaki studied "Effects of Metal Sulfate on Hydrolysis of Iron Sulfate at Elevated Temperatures". Hata proposed "A New Process for Zinc Residue Treatment".
4. Zinc Electrolysis : Umetsu studied "Anode Vehavior of Lead Allows in Acidic Sulfate Solutions", Koike "Addition of Alcohols to Zinc Electrolysis", Awakura "Zinc Extraction from Chloride Solutions" and Fukushima did "Solution Cleaning and Behavior of Impurities at Zinc Electrolysis".
5. Lead Smelting : Takeda studied thermodynamically "Zinc, Lead Behavior at ISF Hearth", Yamauchi did "Removal of Impurity from Molten Lead by Soda Slag", Nakamura "Reaction Mechanism of Lead Electrolysis" and Ogawa considered "Removal of Bismuth in Lead by Thermal Diffusion".
It is believed that these research results will effect furture technology of zinc and lead.