| Project/Area Number |
04303007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業物理化学・複合材料
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NONAKA Tsutomu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00016528)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Kazuo Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00034322)
TAKEHARA Zen-ichiro Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025892)
FUJISHIMA Akira Tokyo University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30078307)
OSA Tetsuo Tohoku University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10010753)
SUGINOME Hiroshi Hokkaido University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00000779)
宇根山 健治 岡山大学, 工学部, 教授 (00033150)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Electrochemistry / Modified electrodes / Electrode interface / Reaction field / Organic chemistry / 有目電極反応 / 三次元機能修飾 / 超イオン雰囲気 / エネルギー照射 / 界面反応場 |
| Research Abstract |
A new area in organic electrochemistry was developed by cosidering deeply a new basic concept, that is to control purposively electrolytic reactions by controlling the structures and properties of electrode interfaces where they take place. From this concept, the following three principles and methodologies were suggested : (1) Design and control of three-dimensionally modified electrode interfaces with functions of molecular discrimination, selective orientation, permeation and absorption, chirality, etc. (2) Design and control of supla-ionic electrode interfaces consisting of systems of solid electrolyte, gas phase, super-acid and base, reactive and ultrahydrophobic electrodes, etc. (3) Design and control of energy-irradiated electrode interfaces in plasma, magnetic field, ultrasonication, pholysis, high voltage, etc.