Genetical and biochemical analyzes of multiple functions in filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04303008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Norihiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50115599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORINOUTI Sueharu  UNIV.of TOKYO,DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80143410)
SHIMIZU Sakayu  KYOTO UNIV., DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70093250)
KUMAGAI Hidehiko  KYOTO UNIV., DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70027192)
UOZUMI Takeshi  UNIV.of TOKYO,DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40011978)
TAKAGI Masamiti  UNIV.of TOKYO,DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50018339)
別府 輝彦  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (80011873)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsgene structure and expression in filamentous fingi / amine oxidase / cellulase / chymosin / taka-amylaseA / chitin synthetase / caroxypeptidase / unsaturated fatty acid synthetase / 糸状菌 / グリコシルトランスフェラーゼ遺伝子 / タカアミラーゼA遺伝子 / チトクロームP-450 / キチン合成・分解酵素
Research Abstract
Filamentous fungi represented by Aspergillus oryzae have been known to be important eukaryotic microorganisms in fermentation industries in Japan. It is also evident by applied microbiological researches that they have quite valuable and multiple functions to be exploited further in many fields. In this research project, we have studied for last three years multiple functions observed in many useful fungi from the genetical and biochemical points of view to find out novel their application procedure. This project comprise three topics : 1)genetical and biochemical analyzes of useful enzymes, 2)gene structures of useful enzymes and their utilization, 3)regulation of gene expression and enzyme secretion.
1)genetical and biochemical analyzes of useful enzymes : amine oxydase found in Aspergillus niger, endo-beta-N-acetylglucosaminidase in Mucor hiemalis, fatty acid synthetases participated in the synthesis of unsaturated fatty acids in Mortierella alpina and carboxypeptidase in Absidia zychae have been characterized enzymologically in detail and some enzymes are cloned for thier genes.
2)gene structures of useful enzymes and their application : alpha-glucosidase secreted from Aspergillus niger, microbial chymosin(Rhizomucor pusillus pepsin), cellulases from Aspergillus aculeatus and enzymes participated in the nitrogen metabolism are studied at molecular levels from various aspects.
regulation of gene expression and enzyme secretion : chytin synthetases in Aspergillus nidulans and Rhizopus oligosporus have been characterised at DNA levels. Taka-amylase A genederived from Aspergillus oryzae has been characterized at the gene expression level using Aspergillus nidulans as an intermediate host.