| Project/Area Number |
04303009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Terumi THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR EMERITUS, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (50012597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOHARA Toshihiro KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (30037600)
YOSHIDA Takashi OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (20025696)
TSUDA Yoshisuke KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (40077508)
MURAKOSHI Isamu CHIBA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (30009162)
UENO Akira UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA,SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (30046247)
荻原 幸夫 名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70080166)
田端 守 (田端 好) 京都大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60025682)
奥田 拓男 岡山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90025677)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Chinese medicinal plants / Evaluation / Cultivation / Tissue culture / Biological activity / Breeding / Classification / RFLP / 漢薬資源植物 / 培養 / 成分 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Coptis Rhizome : (1)Establishment of cultivation condition in Hokkaido. (2)Vegitation research and comparison of alkaloid content. 2.Atractylodes(Lancea)Rhizome : (1)Detection of three essential oil chemotypes in A.lancea. (2)Production of atractylon by hairy root cultures of A.ovata. (3)Establishment of breeding and selection methods of three A.species. 3.Licorice Root : (1)Analysis of variation factors in hydroponic cultivation. (2)Clonal propagation of G.inflata and production of glycyrrhizin and licochalcones. (3)Quantitation of nematocidal principle licoflavonol. (4)Identification of radical scavenging principle glycycoumarin. 4.Scutellaria Root : (1)Relationship between growth and flavonoid production in callus cultures. (2)Quantitation of flavonoids in two year plants cultivated in Hokkaido. 5.Bupleurum Root : (1)Analysis of genotypes by RFLP.(2)Effect of flower decapitation on saponin content. (3)Analysis of variation factors in hydroponic cultivation. 6.Aconite Root : (1)Homogeniety of alkaloid content in clonally propagated plants. (2)Detection of T-cell dependent immunosuppression effect in 50% MeOH extracts. 7.Japanese Angelica Root : (1)DNA and isozyme analyzes of Oobuka and Hokkai strains. (2)Vegitation research and selection of high essential oil strains. 8.Perilla Herb : Fixation of dormancy non-demanding genotype by selection and breeding. Part of these results were presented in an open symposium held on January 27,1995.