| Project/Area Number |
04304002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生態学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Takuya Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (00045030)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Kazuo Utunomiya University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70005619)
HIGASHI Masahiko Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto Univ.Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40183917)
YAMANURA Norio Saga Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70124815)
ONODERA Ryouji Miyazaki University, Facullty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60040862)
YAMAOKA Ikuo Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30034705)
杉本 敦子 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 助手 (50235892)
角田 邦夫 京都大学, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (30127104)
松本 忠夫 東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90106609)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Bio-recycle / Termites / Ruminants / C / N balance / Digestive mutualism / Metham bacteria / 空中窒素固定バクテリア / メタン細菌 / バイオリサイクル / 空中窒素固定細菌 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study intended to clarify the bio-recycle process in termite-symbiont system, ruminant-symbiont system and soil communities with special reference to cellulose decomposition process and C/N balance problem. 1. Cellulose decomposition : Lower termites produce cellulases in salivary glands and midgut, and decompose cellulose into glucose in the midgut, and at the same times symbiotic protoza decompose cellulose in the hindgut. On the other hand, higher termites without symbiotic protozoa produce cellulase from salivary glands and midgut. In ruminants, fungi are also concerened in the cellulose decomposition as well as protozoa and bacteria. 2. C/N balance : Lower termites which eat wood poor in nitrogen get nitrogen from the air with the aid of symbiotic bacteria : at least 30-50% of nitrogen of those termite bodies were due to the air, although the dependency on atomospheric nitogen is low in higher termites which mainly consume other dead plant material than wood. 3. Importance of fungi in the decomposition process in soil ecosystem was examined in relation to C/N balance problem.