Regeneration dynamics and meintenance mechanism of forest community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04304003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinichi  Okayama University Fac.of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60191409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Tohru  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute Principal Researcher, 主任研究員
KAWAGUCHI Hideyuki  Kyoto University Fac.of Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40202030)
NAKAMURA Futoshi  Hokkaido University Fac.of agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90172436)
KANZAKI Mamoru  Osaka City University Fac.of Science Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (70183291)
IWASA Yoh  Kyushu University Fac.of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70176535)
甲山 隆司  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (60178233)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsForest community / Regeneration dynamics / Species diversity / Gap regeneration / Lattice model / Land movement / Nutrient cycling / Wave-regeneration forest / 熱帯林
Research Abstract
1)Gap-regeneration dynamics of different forest types of Japan was investigated and gap-disturbance regime of these forest types was clarified.Also, gap-regeneration behavior of major tree species in these forest types was clarified and evaluated.2)Forest community dynamics were studied in a 6 ha permanent plot of a species rich, old-growth, temperate deciduous forest in Ogawa Forest Reserve, central Japan.The turnover time of population is positively correlated with the maximum dbh size of the species, indicating the slow change of the population of large sized species.3)The wave regeneration of forest trees is studied theoretically in model populations with a lattice structure.Two-dimensional models tend to produce more regular wave regenerating patterns than one-dimensional models.4)The effects of Sika deer(Cervus nippon)browsing on the regeneration of pioneer species were studied in relation to canopy gaps in a warm temperate evergreen oak fofest in Kasurayama, Nara City.Successful regeneration of a pioneer, Zanthoxylum ailanthoides, occurred for several years even after two major wind disturbances during the past 90 years.This may be due to less browsing pressure from the deer.5)Spatial distribution of natural regenerating trees were measured in a Pinus thunbergii plantation on Mt.Tanakami, Japan.The distribution of saplings and seedlings of barochores, anemochores, and coppicing species was especially clustered near their mother trees.