Molecular mechanisms of the regulation of flagellar and cilliary movements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04304006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Masaaki  Univ.Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40013594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO M.  University of Tokyo, Department of Biology, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (40143325)
豊島 陽子  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (40158043)
KAMIYA R.  University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10124314)
TAKAHASHI K.  International Christian University, Department of Biology, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40011481)
毛利 秀雄  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70012268)
NAKAOKA Y.  Osaka University, Biophysical Engineering, Associate Professor (90029562)
OGAWA K.  National Institute for Basic Biology, Department of Cell Biology, Reaerch Fellow (30132731)
中村 健一  広島女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50094694)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsflagella and cilia / microtubule sliding / dynein and tubulin / regulation of motility / cyclic nucleotides / protein phosphorylation / proteasome / genetic analysis / 鞭毛・繊毛運動 / 精子運動調節 / 滑り運動 / チューブリン / シグナルトランスダクション
Research Abstract
Takahashi showed that sliding velocities of sea urchin sperm flagellar axonemes, which were treated with elastase and reactivated at 100 muM ATP, were shown to be different in high and low calcium concentrations. Apparent sliding velocity of beating sea urchin sperm flagella was changed with changing the beat frequency, indicating that the sliding velocity is not determined with ATP concentration (Shingyoji). To study the molecular mechanism of motor proteins, Toyoshima has developed a novel in vitro motility assay system that allows us to hold motor proteins at specific site. Ogawa established to produce cDNA encoding the plausible dynein motor domain which is expressed in BaculoGold system. Kamiya isolated new Chlamydomonas mutants lacking different dynein heavy chains and thereby made clear their functions. Molecular shape of the outer arm dynein in flagella and cilia was surveyed among various animals by Mohri who showed the dynein in protists was three-headed, whereas that in other animals was two-headed. Electrophoretic analysis using chymotrypsin digestion has suggested that the alpha-tubulin isoform (a5) is located near dynein arms in Tetrahymena axonemes (Nakamura). According to Inaba, proteasomes are located at the projection extending from flagellar axoneme toward plasma membrance. Concerning the regulation of flagellar movements, Morisawa carried out purification of related proteins and then cDNA cloning in regard to the initiation, activation of sperm motility and chemotaxisof spermatozoa. Okuno demonstrated that the activation of mammalian sperm motility is tightry coupled with the changes in sliding velocity of microtubules, restaint between the microtubules and protein phosphorylation. Nakaoka showed that metachronal waves in ciliated cortical sheet of Paramecium was reconstituted in the reactivation medium containing cGMP.Cyclic AMP dependent phosphorylation of 29kDa and 65kDa were essential for controlling ciliary beating direction in Paramecium (