Regulation of gene expression during development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04304007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiraku  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70011559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMITSU Takashi  Fac.Sci., Saitama Univ., Asso.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40092019)
SATOH Noriyuki  Fac.Sci., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30025481)
ABE Shinichi  Fac.Sci., Kumamoto Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90109637)
YAMAGAMI Kenjiro  Fac.Sci., Sophia Univ.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50011474)
KATAGIRI Chiaki  Fac.Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (90000827)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsgene expression / developmet / amphibia / fish / ascidia / sea urchin / artemia / planaria / 発生 / 遺伝子クローニング / 遺伝子発現調節 / 分化マーカー / 多様性
Research Abstract
A recent remarkable accumulation of information on gene regulation of various events during early development of animals has been obtained through studies using only limitted variety of animal species, such as some species of mammals, amphibians, an insect (Drosophila) and a nematoda (C.elegans). However, for an extensive understanding of molecular processes governing early development, the detailed information on the regulation of gene expression during embryogenesis of a large variety of animals is definitely expected. The present research project has thus been proposed to access the comparative aspect of gene regulation of early development. The following studies were performed in this project. (1) The collagenase gene was cloned from the frog (Rana catesbiana) and its expression in larval skin was studied in relation to metamorphosis. (2) A cDNA,expression of which changes markedly during metamorphosis, was cloned from liver of Xenopus laevis tadpole. (3) A trial to detect sperm-specific genes from spermatogonia of a newt (Triturus pyrrhogaster). (4)Genes for the fish (Oryzias latipes) hatching enzyme were cloned and their expression in prehatching stages was studied. (5) Transcription factors regulating the skeletal muscle actin genes in embryos of a solitary ascidian (Halocynthia roretzi) were studied. (6) LIM-class homeotic genes were cloned from Halocynthia roretzi and pattern of their expression during development was studied. (7) Genes related to budding of a colonial ascidian (Polyandrocarpa misakiensis) were cloned. (8) Regulation of genes for arylsulfatase in the sea urchin (Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus) and for the exogastrula-inducing peptides of the sea urchin (Anthocidaris crassispina) were studied. (8) Cloning of the treharase cDNA was started in relation to crustacian dormancy (Artemia salina). (9) An extensive search for genes related to regulation of planarian (Dugesia japonica) regeneration was started.