Project/Area Number |
04304010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOUHARA Yukinari Rikkyo University PROFESSOR, 一般教育部, 教授 (60062501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINO Ken Tokyo Metropolitan Inst.of Gerontology RESEARCH SCIENTIST, 助手 (30190060)
NAKANO Yoshihiko Osaka University Faculty of Human Sciences ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人間科学部, 助手 (50217808)
KIMURA Tasuku Primate Research Inst. Ibidem ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (20161565)
IWAMOTO Mitsuo Kyoto University Primate Research Inst. PROFESSOR, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20027478)
OKADA Morihiko University of Tsukuba Inst.of Health and Sports Sciences PROFESSOR, 体育科学系, 教授 (60011615)
宮下 節 筑波大学, 体育科学系, 助教授 (50015814)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | TREE-CLIMBING / LOCOMOTION / MUSCLES OF EXTREMITIES / BONES OF EXTRMITIES / EMG / CEREBELLAR COMPLEX / BODY ACTIONS OF PRIMATES / VERTICAL LOCOMOTION / 霊長類 / 垂直移動運動 / 四肢筋 / 動作解析 / 基底核 |
Research Abstract |
The present research project was undertaken first to define the morphological and physiological characteristics associated with tree-climbing ability in primates, and second to examine the evolutionary significance of the tree-climbing action as a pre-adaptation to the development of human bipedalism. The results obtained are as follows : 1.The postcranial morphology related to locomotor behavior. The limb bones of primates are characterized by great length, large external diameters, and robustness at the their midpoint in the lengthwise direction. In anthropoids locomotor activities are considered to be highly dependent on the morphology of the epaxial muscles and the humeral head. Three-dimensional analysis of the deltoid muscle's fiber architecture helps to provide a theoretical basis for clearly defining how the shoulder's range of motion has evolved. 2.Comparative physiology of locomotor activity during climbing. Kinematic analysis using monkeys and apes has revealed that the distri
… More
bution of force exerted by forelimbs and hindlimbs varies significantly in vertical climbing depending on the subject conditions. EMG activity of brachal musles in macaques gradually shifts to a "vertical-climbing pattern" as the substrate becomes more inclined. However, obsevation of the foot-fall sequence of macaques suggests that it gradually becomes closer to that of cursorial mammals. The interpretation of these results awaits further study. Biomechanical and EMG analysis of the human climbing motion on a ladder indicate that the investigation of ladder-climbing can contribute much to the understanding of how humans developed bipedalism. 3.Other morphological modifications enabling primate arboreality. A comparison of nuclei components of the cerebellar complex between Japanese macaques and spider monkeys shows that the latter are closer to great apes and humans in their development. The saccule of the laryngeal cavity is thought to assist airtrapping, thus helping to enhance forelimb activity in trees. Such development is extreme in brachiators while intermediate in humans, indicating an evolution away from an arboreal life. Less