| Project/Area Number |
04304011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Genkichi University of Tokyo, Dep.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90134501)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINATA Koukichi Tohoku university, Dep.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00005589)
KINOSHITA Toshiro Hokkaido university, Dep.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10001421)
UKAI Yasuo University of Tokyo, Dep.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80240729)
ADACHI Yasusi Miyazaki university, Dep.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50040861)
HIRAI Atsushi University of Tokyo, Dep.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60023470)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Biological engineering / Advanced technology of Breeding / Somatic hybridization / Insect resistance / Apomixis / Chloroplast genome / Disease resistance / Genetic resources / 葉緑体ゲノム |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to develop new breeding technology which was applicable to the breeding in the next century. With this in view, advanced studies of biological engineering were selected from the field of plant breeding. In the field of cytological engineering, cytoplasmic male sterility were efficiently produced in rice by asymmetric somatic hybridization, and a physical map and a transcriptional map of mitochondrial genome were made in sugar beet(KINOSHITA). Transcriptional maps of chroloplast and of mitochondria were completed in rice based on cone bank which covers whole genome of mitochondria(HIRAI). In the field of DNA polymorphism utilization, analysis theory for mapping of quantitative trait was developed, and computer program which worked on personal computer, was written based on this theory(UKAI). RAPD and DNA markers were applied for selection of disease resistance in Tomato(NISHIMURA)and of insect resistance in rice(KANEDA). slg which made grain slender and activate mutator i
… More
n rice was investigated by RFLP(TANISAKA). In the field of new technology for chromosome mapping, fluorescence in situ hybridization and gimasa method were applied for chromosome mapping of rice. Fluorescence differential staining and scanning electron microscopy were supposed to be effective(FUTSHARA). In the field of reproduction, DNA sequences of SLG,SRK,SRA and SRB those related to homomorphic selfincompatibility of Brassica were compared each other.While carambola was investigate as a model of heteromorphic self-incompatibility(HINATA). Apomixis were studied for fixation of heterosis(ADACHI). Moreover, followings were studied, improvement of in vitro pollination, introduction of artificially constructed chimeric genes into pollen by polycation and analysis of proteins those secreted in pollen tube pathway(TAKEDA). In the field of obtaining useful gene or strain from genetic resources, it was revealed that genetic variability of disease resistance in wild rice population was larger than in cultivated rice population(MORISHIMA). While chromosome additional line were produced by introducing a part of chromosome of O.punctata into cultivated rice(IWATA). Less