Evaluation of freshness of fruits and vegetables in relation to their Metabolic Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04304014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionCollege of Agriculture, University of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
CHACHIN Kazuo  Col.of Agr.・Univ.of Osaka Pref., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60081519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Naoki  Himezi College, Professor, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (60166577)
AKIMOTO Koichi  Fac.of Agr.・Gifu Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20021727)
TSUCHIDA Hironobu  Fac.of Agr.・Kobe Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60031184)
HYODO Hiroshi  Fac.of Agr.・Shizuoka Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40023452)
NAKAMURA Reinosuke  Fac.of Agr.・Okayama Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70021053)
上田 悦範  大阪府立大学, 農学部, 助教授 (50081550)
山木 昭平  名古屋大学, 農学部, 教授 (70210341)
邨田 卓夫  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (80022044)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEvaluation of freshnes. / VitaminC content / Redox potential / Ethylene production / dietary fiber / chlorophyll & carotenoids / membrane system / sucrose synthesis / 呼吸活性 / エチレン作用 / クロロフィルの分解 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 飽和脂肪酸 / 鮮度 / スクロース合成 / ブロッコリー / 鮮度変化 / NAD / NADH比 / ビタミンC / トマト果実 / 鮮度保持 / 青果物の物質代謝 / フリーラジカル除去能力 / 嗜好性成分 / ペクチン質 / エチレン生成系
Research Abstract
The present study was carried out to investigate the relationship between the evaluation of freshness of fruits and vegetables and their metabolic activities.
There was a high correlation between the dagreening and the reduction of vitamin C content in broccoli floret, and the ethylene production increased with degreening and the gas induced the senescence shown as degreening of broccoli. The ratios of NAD^+/NADH and NADP^+/NADPH, indicating redox potential, changed with degreening. Changes in AMP,ADP,ATP and energy charge were very small so that it did not meet the evaluation of freshness of perishable crops. The dietary fiber content of some crops was almost constant during storage.
The freshness was considered to be evaluated by using indices such as contents of chlorophyll and carotenoids, enzymes activities related to sucrose synthesis, redox systems, membrane system and cell wall synthesis. The complexing of two or three of these indices may be effective to evaluating the freshness of fruits and vegetables.