| Project/Area Number |
04304015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
蚕糸学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIKI Toshikazu Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (80015081)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Jun Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associat, 農学部, 助教授 (00015124)
YOKOYAMA Takeshi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Assitant, 農学部, 助手 (20210635)
NAKATA Toru Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associated professor., 農学部, 助教授 (80001436)
TAKEI Ryuzo Shinshu University, Faculty of Texxtile Science, Professor., 繊維学部, 教授 (80021161)
KOBAYASHI Masahiko University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (60162020)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Polyploid / triploid / tetraploid / hexaploid / heteroploid / chromosome / silkworm / 単為発生 / 還元分裂 / 混数体 / 家蚕 / 性クロマチン / 性染色体構成 / 不還元型卵核 / 雌核発生 / 胚致死 / 胚子 / 不妊 |
| Research Abstract |
Indction of polyploidy : Triploid, tetraploid and hexaploid silkworms were induced by the high-or low-temperature treatment to the inseminated eggs immediately after oviposition. The uncleus (ZW) of the diploid egg uncleus fused with the pronucleus (Z) of the haploid sperm leading to the formation of triploid female zyogote, and hexaploid silkworm was for the duplication of ZZW triploid zyogote. Disjunction of chromosomes : Triploid progenies whith hatched from one batch oviposited by tetraploid female crossed with a diploid male were indicated the abnormal segregation of sex or the blood color. These results suggested that non-disjunction of sex-chromosomes and autosomes occurred in the tetraploid oocyte of the tetraploid silkworm. Embryonic death : Some eggs oviposited by a triploid female crossed with a diploid were ferilized, none of the fertilized eggs hatched out. The embryos in these eggs were heteroploid (2.5n). Histological observation of the embryogenesis revealed of the presence of severe abnormalities and the eggs eventuelly died during subsequent embryonic development.