| Project/Area Number |
04304016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土壌・肥料
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KYUMA Kazutake Kyoto Univ.Fac.of Agri.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80027581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAIGUSA Masahiko Tohoku Univ.Fac.of Agri.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10005655)
OKAZAKI Masanori Tokyo Univ.Agri.Tech.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00092479)
KOSAKI Takashi Kyoto Univ.Fac.of Agri.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00144345)
YONEBAYASHI Koyo Kyoto Pref.Univ.Fac.Agri.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00046492)
MATSUMOTO Satoshi Tokyo Univ.Fac.of Agri.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20032295)
長友 由隆 宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80040856)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Education of Soil Science / Global Environment / Environmental Protection / Soil Classification / Soil Survey / Natural Resources / 土壌調査 / 土地資原 |
| Research Abstract |
Major soils encountered in Japan (peat soils, heavy clay soils, volcanic ash soils, brown forest soils, paddy soils, red and yellow soils and unmatured sandy soils) were recorded into video tapes with their morphology as well as landscape and land use. Soile samples were collected from representative sites and analyzed for physico-chemical and mineralogical characterzation. The methods of soil map preparation and monoliths preparation were recorded into video tapes. Major global environmental problems observed in the world (desertification in China, destruction of peat land and tropical rain forest in Malaysia and acid rain in Japan and European countries) were also recorded. The above mentioned topics were compiled into a booklet for educational use. Master tapes were also prepared for further compilation of audio-visual tools for the education in universities and high schools, such as "fundamental course of soil science, " "advanced course of soil science, " "soil survey manual, " "environmental problems in the world."