Researches on ecology, genetics and tree improvement of temperate and boreal tree species correspondent to global warming.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04304018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IDE Yuji (1994)  Univ., of Tokyo Fac.of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部(林), 助教授 (90213024)
渡邊 定元 (1992-1993)  東京大学, 農学部(林), 教授 (30182918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOMATU Masahiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (60158847)
KURAHASHI Akio  Univ of Tokyo., Fac.of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部(林), 講師 (80012087)
SHIRAISHI Susumu  Kyusyu Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70226314)
KAWANO Shoichi  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Science, professor, 理学部, 教授 (30019244)
SASAKI Satohiko  Univ., of Tokyo Fac.of Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (20196158)
小島 克己  東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (80211895)
井出 雄二  東京大学, 農学部(林), 助教授 (90213024)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsglobal warming / boreal forest / temparate forest / genetic variation / species features / カバノキ属 / カラマツ属 / コナラ属 / トウヒ属 / DNA分析 / アイソザイム分析 / フェノロジー / 温暖化 / マツ科 / ブナ科 / カバノキ科 / 遺伝変異 / DNA
Research Abstract
We investigated on the change of forest vegetation corresponding to the climate zone sifting which will be caused by the global warming. And also investigated on the method for maintenance of such forest ecosystems. We conducted systematic investigation on I ; gene conservation, II ; genetic variation concerning to the physiological and ecological features, III ; population genetics, IV ; estimation of adaptability to the new environment, V ; selection of adaptable races to the environmental change especially on the species of Pinaceae, Betulaceae, Fagaceae.
Main actual researches are as follows ;
1.Regeneration system and genetic variation of Picea polita forest.
2.Hybrid formation among Quercus species.
3.Classification of Larix species by using DNA analysis.
4.Classification of Betula species by using DNA analysis.
5.Genetic variation among populations of Fagus crenata in western Japan.
As the result, we could obtain the inflammations on species feature and genetic variation of main species of Pinacea, Betulaceae, Fagaceae. We could also collect important gene resources for the further development of eco-physiological study on global warming.