Project/Area Number |
04304020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Masahiro The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70134517)
YASUMOTO Takeshi Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20011885)
MATSUNAGA Tadashi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professo, 工学部, 教授 (10134834)
HIRAYAMA Kazutsugu Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (80039718)
ISHIDA Yuzaburo Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20026488)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Microalgae / Utilization / Fuel hydrocarbon / DNA-taxonomic marker / Organic sulfur compounds / Live feeds for aquaculture / Ultrafine calcite particles / Biologically active compounds / 餌料 |
Research Abstract |
Studies on multilateral utilization of microalgae have been carried out with the following results : (1)The search for new strains of the hydrocarbon-producing green microalga Botryococcus brauniiwas attempted in the fields to obtain one A-race strain and 4 B-race ones. Two of them exhibited a hydro carbon content above 30% of the dry weight. (2)The total DNA was extracted and purified from 30 strains of 7 species of Alexandrium. The 5.8SrDNA and flanking ITSs sequences were PCR-amplified from the purified total DNA. (3)Methionine was shown to be an efficient precursor for the biosynthesis of dimethylthiopropanoic acid(DMTP)in the dinoflagellate Crypthecodinium Cohnii. (4)The effects of coexistence of bacterial strains isolated from a Kuruma prawn farm on the growth of the diatom Chaetoceros gracilis were investigated. Flavobacterium sp.and Moraxlla sp.had the promotive effect markedly and slightly, respectively. (5)A new procedure for the production of ultrafine calcite particles by the marine coccolithophorid alga Pleuroc hrysis carterae was developted, in which the particles(coccoliths)were detached from the cell surface by optimized air-bubbling. (6)Aeruginosin 298-A,a potent thrombin and trypsin inhibitor, was isolated from the freshwater blue-green alga Microcystis aeruginosa(NIES-298). Its structure and activity were elucidated. (7)Gambieric acids, antifungal substances, were isolated from the marine dinoflagellate Gambierdiscus toxicus. Their potency exceeded that of amphotericin-B 2000-fold.