| Project/Area Number |
04304023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
畜産学(含草地学)
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOHMOTO Kaoru Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011894)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMOOKA Yasuhiro RIKEN Life Scie.Center Scientist, 研究員 (10197949)
ENAMI Jumpei Zenyaku Kogyo Institute Chief Scientist, 研究所, 室長 (30112634)
SAKAI Senkiti Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agr.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80114487)
TAKETANI Yuji Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agr.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10114539)
TACHI Chikashi Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011711)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Growth factor / Receptor / Mammary gland / Ovary / Embryo / Cell line / Corpus luteus / GLUT 1 / IGF-I / EGF / TGF-α / 乳腺上皮 / 貯精嚢 / 培養 / 肝細胞成長因子 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Involvement of MAP kinase in signal transduction : One of insulin, IGF-I or EGF is essential for mammary growth. MAP kinase exists in mammary epithelial cells. 2) Regulation of the expression of prolactin receptor : Prolactin receptor is induced by glucocorticoids in the mammary gland. This induction was demonstrated by the competitive PCR method at the level of transcription. 3) Responsiveness of HC11 to prolactin : HC11, a cell line derived from normal mammary epithelial cells, responses very poorly to prolactin. To improve the responsiveness, cDNA for long-form prolactin receptor was introduced to HC11 cells. No highly responsive clone was obtained yet. 4) Effect of hepatocyte growth factor on mammary tumour growth : A growth factor contained by fibroblast conditioned by the Baculo virus vector system. Antibody against the protein inhibits tumour cell growth. 5) Estasblishment of cell lines from tissues of p53-deficient mice : Many cell lines were established from nerves, seminal vesicles and mammary glands. 6) Effect of EGF on glucose incorporation in early embryos : Early embryos cannnot utilize glucose becouse hexokinase is not expressed until the blastocyst stage. GLUT 1, a protein which promotes glucose incorporation, expresses at the blastocyst stage for the first time. EGF stimulates this expression. 7) Regulation of luteal function by IGF-I and its binding proteins : To investigate the regulation, expressions of IGF-I and IGFBP3 in corpora lutea were investigated by dot blotting and northern blotting analysis. IGF-I increased until parturition.