Placental function and development of fetal nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04304024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomoya  Univ of Tokyo, Fac.Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30087572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Haruto  Miyazaki Univ.Fac.Agri., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40040852)
NISHIHARA Masugi  Univ of Tokyo, Fac.Agri., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90145673)
MORI Yuji  Univ of Tokyo, Fac.Agri., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40157871)
HAYASHI Yoshihiro  Univ of Tokyo, Fac.Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90092303)
SHIOTA Kunio  Univ of Tokyo, Fac.Agri., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80196352)
能田 健  東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (60218287)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPlacental Lactogen / Fetal Brain / Placenta / 20alpha-Hydroxysteroid Dehydrogenase / Recombinant Protein / Prolactin / Prolactin Receptor / Maternal Behavior / 胎生環境 / 向神経因子 / 胎盤性ラクトジェン(PL) / PL受容体 / 単クローン抗体 / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / 妊娠 / 糖タンパク質 / 神経系 / シナプス形成 / 全胚培養系 / 遺伝子 / 糖タンパク / 羊水 / シバヤギ
Research Abstract
The placenta plays an essential role in fetal growth and survival, maintenance of the maternal metabolic status during pregnancy by virtue of its multiple functions relating to the transport of nutrients and waste between mother and fetus, modulation of the maternal and fetal immune systems to prevent rejection of each other, and its endocrinological function of maintaining the pregnancy. The main endocrine participation of the placenta is attributed to placental lactogens(PLs). Considering the phenomenon that twice daily surges of prolactin ceased when secretion of PLs started in the rat and administration of prolactin, which is structurally related to the PLs, stimulates maternal behavior the animals, the PLs are proposed to affect the central nervous function in the dam. In the present study, we showed that the mRNA for PL or prolactin receptor expressed in the fetal rat brain during fetal development. We also succeeded to isolate cDNAclone for a novel PL,PL-Im, and produce the recombinant protein. In the course of these studies, monoclonal antibodies which recognize the molecule in the developing fetal brain were obtained. mRNA for 20alpha-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase expressed in the placenta to protect the fetus from the maternal steroid environment.